How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 362
Experience:  Medical Physician
98629655
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Doctor John MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have stomach bloating after drinking fluid following an

Customer Question

I have stomach bloating after drinking fluid following an open abdominal hysterectomy and it takes ages to get to my bladder I feel like i am retaining fluid all the time abd have gained a lot of weight can you please help m
Customer: Nausea i have had to reduce fluid intake to 500mil a day and still feel sick and like i am not enptying fluid prperky This has been going on 3 years
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No vomitting just nausea Underactive thyroid History of abdomibal procedures for excision of endronetosis prior to the hysterectomy
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

I have a few more questions to ask, is that ok?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

are you having any fever or chills?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

any diarrhea or loose stools?
And the symptoms have been present for 3 years?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No diarria or loose stools and symtoms have bern present for 3 years
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Have you been prescribed any medications for this problem?
have you seen a GI (gastroenterologist) and if so, have they done any tests?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Gastro done endoscopy smart pill test breath test
Slow transit found but how does this effect fluid in the stomach ?
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

with slow transit time, the fluid and food in the stomach won't move out of the stomach and thru the intestine as quickly and will cause symptoms of bloating and/or cramping

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The food moves quicker than the fluid and the fluid feels it is in my stomach for days and days what can be done about this
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

there are some medications that help increase how quickly food and liquids move through the stomach and intestines. in the US, one drug metoclopramide

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

I would talk to your doctor to see if this medication is available in the U.K.

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Does that answer your question?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Do you believe that this condition would be causing fluid to sit longer in my stomach
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Just sent you another query
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

yes, it could be causing your condition

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Did my response answer your question?

If so, I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can also add a bonus if you were extremely happy with our service today.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you one more question
I took antibiotics for an entroccus infection this helped the fluid move down more wuicklyThen i was trialled with antibiotics for a h plori infection this made the fluid move down wuicker thsn it slowed diwn againWould this condition be improved by antibiotics as the symtoms were on the two occasions when antibiotucs were used?
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

probably not unless there was an infection that the antibiotics were treating. I would recommend seeing your doctor and they can change to see if you have h. pylori again and then decide on antibiotics.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
H plori wss never diagnosedHow is it diagosed?
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

it can be diagnosed with blood test, stool test, biopsy of the stomach lining or a breathe test. Your doctor will decide which test is the best one to order for you.

Does that help?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Which bloid test?
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

there is a blood test for h. pylori

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Did my response answer your question?

If so,

I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.