How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32781
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was diagnosed with strep throat last Friday, fever

Customer Question

Hi , my son was diagnosed with strep throat last Friday , fever last until Sunday , he is on amoxicillin since Friday . My question is that I was on amoxicillin for sinusitis all last week until Thursday . Then Friday my husband was diagnosed so should I take a preventive abx since I am traveling this coming Friday via plane ? I have no symptoms but I have a weak immune system ....
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Do you have a cough?
Customer: No me personally have no symptoms so far
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have asthma ( chronic)
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 1 month ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

I'd suggest you get a prescription for the Amoxicillin and take it with you on the trip

Then if you start having symptoms you can take it

But it really isn't a good idea to take antibiotics prophylactically in a situation like yours--it can just result in antibiotic resistant bacteria

Please let me know if you need any more information