Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My husband was diagnosed with colitis. what are the dietary
my husband was diagnosed with colitis. what are the dietary needs to help this ? he just had anterior/posterior back lumbar surgery and is coming home today. need guidelines please … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,948 satisfied customers
I already suffer from insomnia - probably anxiety-induced,
I already suffer from insomnia - probably anxiety-induced, but am not sure - and now my cardiologist wants me to take isopropyl for hypertension. I notice one of the common side effects is insomnia, a… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,712 satisfied customers
When I wake up in the morning, I feel like my whole body is
when I wake up in the morning, I feel like my whole body is swollen. Sometimes around the heart area feels heavy. Should I see my family dr.? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,948 satisfied customers
I took my blood test yesterday...my AST is 89 and my ALT is
i took my blood test yesterday...my AST is 89 and my ALT is 47...i also have a high cholestrol number (285)...what do you think??… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old male and have a periodic unusual feeling
I am a 48 year old male and have a periodic unusual feeling in my chest. I took my blood pressure last night finding I could not sleep because of this feeling and it was 130/104, a recent blood check … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,076 satisfied customers
My husband is 72, looks much younger, I am disabled so he
My husband is 72, looks much younger, I am disabled so he cares for me. He is slim, but like a lot of men has eaten badly and now has belly fat. GP check showd 7.3 cholesterol, border line low thyroid… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
FOR A ALL NATURAL NO SIDE EFFECTS SUPPLEMENT TO HELP LOWER
I AM LOOKING FOR A ALL NATURAL NO SIDE EFFECTS SUPPLEMENT TO HELP LOWER CHOLESTREOL..MY HUSBANDS NUMBER IS ***** REALLY THAT HIGH..BUT I DO NOT WANT HIM ON THE PRESCRIPTION STUFF BECAUSE IT IS NOT GOO… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Pain medial lower side of right breast very sharp come and
pain medial lower side of right breast very sharp come and go coming more often , Was trying to wait for dr. on am need advice… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother has a tumor in her lung that she was recieving
My mother has a tumor in her lung that she was recieving rediation for. I just got a call from her husban that she woke up around 4 last night not being abke to breath. They said her lungs were filing… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old woman 5ft 6 and weigh about 200lbs. I
I am a 45 year old woman 5ft 6 and weigh about 200lbs. I have been a pack a day smoker for 25 years. I have a lot of chest discomfort that sometimes leads down into my arms. I have had this for severa… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
THIS OLD WOMAN OF 77 YEARS NEEDS TO ASK YOU ABOUT SOMETHING
HEY DOCTOR....THIS OLD WOMAN OF 77 YEARS NEEDS TO ASK YOU ABOUT SOMETHING THAT I HAD YESTERDAY FIST OF ALL I WILL TELL YOU THAT STROKS RUN IN MY DAD'S SIDE OF FAMILY. I HAVE HAD A COUPLE OF THE MINI S… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My two granddaughters age 13 and 15 have just had blood work
My two granddaughters age 13 and 15 have just had blood work that shows their cholesterol out the roof...the first test showed the good very low and the bad very high...I don't know the exact numbers.… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I just had 4 stents put in my right artery which was 90%
I just had 4 stents put in my right artery which was 90% clogged.I also had a minor attack. My LDL105 and doctor said for my body this is to high. I don't drink or smoke and weight is 220 ,6Ft tall.I … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
63 year old male over weight but otherwise in very good
63 year old male over weight but otherwise in very good health. Hyper tension controlled well with meds. herat beart is now sometimes high eighties to high nineties at rest. Regular exercise never goe… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,329 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am 57, had a stroke 13 years ago due to uncontrolled blood
i am 57, had a stroke 13 years ago due to uncontrolled blood pressure, i am also diabetic and have cholestrol problems. my blood pressure is controlled by meds,(COZAAR,ZIAC, DILTIAZEM,CLONIDINE,I ALSO… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
An urgent care doctor suspected CHF with my symptoms. My
An urgent care doctor suspected CHF with my symptoms. My cardiologist did an echocardiogram, said it was fine, now wants to do an angiogram. Is this necessary?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have been having a very sharp pain getting progressively
i have been having a very sharp pain getting progressively worse for two days and worse today. the pain is under the rib on the far left side of my body. i am 52 male with high blood pressure and high… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x