How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5103
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my TSH value is 6.4 now (tested 7.5 two months ago), can

This answer was rated:

If my TSH value is 6.4 now (tested 7.5 two months ago), can I consider my thyroid damaged, or slow? I don't know if I am hypothyroid or is it an external cause that makes my thyroid go like that.Thank you very much.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Your thyroid is not producing adequate thyroid hormones and you can be considered as hypothyroid. This is not due to an external cause. This can be related to antibodies present in the body that will impair the production of thyroid hormone. You should get started on treatment with thyroid replacement therapy.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you Dr. Ravoof for your reply.I have been on Thyroxine 75mcg daily and now my doctor has recommended to increase the value to 150mcg daily for a week, then move back to 100mcg after that. Is this a good move? I don't want to create further damage by taking in 150mcg per day as I don't know what consequences this can have. Thank you.

Dear customer,

You are very welcome!

I do think that this is good advice. It is very safe for you to increase the dosage to 150 mcg for a week and then move back to 100 mcg. This won't create any injury or damage. It is not harmful in any way.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Dr. Ravoof and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you