Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had fluid drained from me replacement that is pulling

Customer Question
I had fluid drained...

I had fluid drained from me replacement that is pulling apart. I received the results today but do not understand them

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I saw my doctor today! My melds are glipizide 5 mg / twice a day, metphorman 500 mg 1 twice a day pristic 200 mg 1x day lisinaprol 10 mg 1x day rolpinalol 20 mg 1x day

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I take all the above daily and yes Iam allergic to totadol, duloted and iodine

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My heart is good just had a biopsy on left breast which was calcium deposits that turn out benign osteoarthritis that's about it.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/12/2017
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 11 months ago
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 888
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 11 months ago

do you have a copy of the results to upload?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have lost my ability to swallow foods. i have to have
i have lost my ability to swallow foods. i have to have bogus feeding my tube. will i ever be able to swallow foods again? i am 76 yrs old and just recently lost my ability to swallow. i went to the h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
I may have just taken 400 mg of lamictal instead of 200. I
I may have just taken 400 mg of lamictal instead of 200. I normally take 200 in the morning and 200 at night. I took 200 this morning and I thought I took 200 tonight, but when I sat up and up off my … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,871 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack in Oct 2016, 90% blockage in one artery
I had a heart attack in Oct 2016, 90% blockage in one artery and had two stents. I'm currently on Atorvastatin Calcium - 80 mg, 1 at bedtime and Clopidogrel / Plavis - 75 mg, 1 daily and Aspirin 81 mg… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
I have a problem of itchy skin. Would like to know if the
I have a problem of itchy skin. Would like to know if the following I take could be causing it so I can discuss with my doctor. Thank you. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I take percocet 10/325 and xanax, my pm doctor told me i
thank you, ***** ***** percocet 10/325 and xanax, my pm doctor told me i cannot continue taking these two pills. i tried to get off the xanax several times with the end result that no one wants to be … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,871 satisfied customers
My mother has been on glipizide 10 mg twice a day, but her
My mother has been on glipizide 10 mg twice a day, but her a1c and blood sugar levels have still been elevated. Usually her a1c has not gone above 7.5 but her last test was 9.0. What is a safe and eff… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
65yr female, retired trauma nurse. Feb 9 saw doc with sinus
65yr female, retired trauma nurse. Feb 9 saw doc with sinus infection and earache - Rx ZPack - completed and ineffective Now have original symptoms plus swollen lymph glands, patchy white in tonsil fo… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I recently had a needle biopsy done...a vein in my breast
I recently had a needle biopsy done...a vein in my breast got severed which bled profusely ...i had to be taken to yhe OR to get it tied...is this normsl?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
My lab work shows: CD4/CD8 Ratio 3.87, High. Platelets 417,
My lab work shows : CD4/CD8 Ratio 3.87, High. Platelets 417, High. Neutrophils. 34%, low. Lymps 51%, high. Lymphs (absolute) 3.2, high. Vitin b12 >1999, High. T4 free .60, low. TSH 18.500, High. Ca… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I am having problems with letting down my stream of urine.
I am having problems with letting down my stream of urine. Plus I don't feel as if I'm empting my bladder. My medications haven't changed in over a year. I have uped my water intake and stopped sodas … read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,028 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a sinus infection AND abscessed tooth
I was diagnosed with a sinus infection AND abscessed tooth on 2/15 (today is 3/4). I was given Clindamyacin HCL 300 mg for 10 days. Had root canal on 2/20 and was given Penicillin 500 mg for 7 days IF… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I started to feel tired & sick last friday, 7 29 11 with a
I started to feel tired & sick last friday, 7 29 11 with a slight sore throat. By Monday morning, i noticed white spots and full on pain. The pain increased so bad i could hardly get water down and wo… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,643 satisfied customers
Headaches have continued 3wks 10 Headaches 5, 8 and above
Headaches have continued 3wks 10 Headaches 5 , 8 and above severity.. Improvement after sleep apnea machine for a while Spring, more pollen this spring with all the rains. constant sneezing, runny nos… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Would u pls tell me wny Iam waking up at night and seeing
Would u pls tell me wny Iam waking up at night and seeing illusion of people. had cataract surgery and I have glaucoma. Dr has changed my medicine but nothing is working. This is driving me up the wal… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I had a abdominal ct and 2 nodules were spotted on my right
i had a abdominal ct and 2 nodules were spotted on my right lower lung the first report said 5mm and 2.5mm and the ran a ct chest acan the next day same 2 nodules but they were 3.mm and 8.2mm do they … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
There is swelling at the upper part of the femur witha a
there is swelling at the upper part of the femur witha a gret deal of pain while sitting ,standing, walking, etc. What could be causes of this the swelling is over the bone at the upper femur… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
I recently learned that I have a kidney stone. Previously I
I recently learned that I have a kidney stone. Previously I have had two breast biopsies which turned out to be calcifications. Today during an X-ray I saw the picture and there is a possibility of so… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Just had a C-Section and I'm taking Hydrocodone, and
Just had a C-Section and I'm taking Hydrocodone, and Acetaminophen 5-500 mg tabs 4 times a day, also Ibuprofen 600 mg 4 times a day and labetalol 100 mg tabs twice a day Can I breast feed my baby stil… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x