Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

L had blood from my urine a week ago and none since l take a…

Customer Question
Hi l had blood...

Hi l had blood from my urine a week ago and none since l take a baby aspirin once a day and a blood pressure pill

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

No

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I was wondering if it could be prostate or bladder cancer have no pain when l urinate and no excessive going to wahroom

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,389
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

How old are you?

When did you last have a urinalysis?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

38,389 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a very enlarged prostrate. Apologies I will start
Apologies I will start again I am 67 with an enlarged prostrate. I had a cystoscopy as a prelude to holium surgery.The cystoscopy showed a bladder lesion and subsequently level 1 bladder cancer all of which has been removed. Since the surgery to check no spread of the cancer 10 days ago I have been having on and off bloody urine in my foley catheter. I am scheduled to do the holium in 2 weeks. Initially the urine was clear post the last procedure but bloody urine started when I strained to move my bowels. I take lots of laxatives to assist but even mild straining results in bloody urine. Is this normal? Will they do the holium if the urine is still bloody? Should I be doing anything else? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I use the bathroom a lot. if I run water, think about it,
hi, I use the bathroom a lot. if I run water, think about it, sometimes wet self. what can I take to help … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Have been suffering with sciatica pain that runs from my
Have been suffering with sciatica pain that runs from my right hip down to my ankle for three months. When I stand or walk for a few minutes, l experience this terrible pain that turns me into a "crip… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
Last week I just received my annual physical numbers and
Last week I just received my annual physical numbers and everything was fine except my PSA is 5.28. I am a 64 year old African American male. I have an appointment scheduled for 2/3/17 with a Urologis… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD BLOOD IN MY URINE FOR FOUR DAYS. IT'S FROM MY
I HAVE HAD BLOOD IN MY URINE FOR FOUR DAYS. I AM CERTAIN IT'S FROM MY PROSTATE SINCE IT HAS HAPPENED ON SEVERAL OCCASION SINCE I HAD MY PROSTATE "REAMED OUT". USUSLLY ONLY FOR A DAY OR TWO. I HAVE A H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been taking a lot of asprin and pain meds because of
i have been taking a lot of asprin and pain meds because of problems with my teeth the last week. twice in the last 3 days i have had blood in my underware from my penis. had a psa and urine test 2 mo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have blood in urine several times every morning for the
I have blood in urine several times every morning for the last 3 days. I am a 69 year old male with borderline type 2 diabetes. My blood test on urine was negative for infection. I have had my prostat… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am having bladder infections, seen a GP 2 weeks ago -
i am having bladder infections, seen a GP 2 weeks ago - antibiotics has been given and i have finished the course and i was given a medication for urinating i drink a lot of water everyday due to the … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
38,389 satisfied customers
Recenty noticed blood in ejaculate but none when urinating.
Recenty noticed blood in ejaculate but none when urinating. What could cause this and what should I do?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am 78 & just had a stress test 2 weeks ago without any
I am 78 & just had a stress test 2 weeks ago without any problems. 20 yrs ago I had an angiogram with 68 % blockage in a main artery.The medication which I get from the veterans pharmacy now which inc… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My husband had blood in his urine about two months ago. It
My husband had blood in his urine about two months ago. It only lasted 1/2 day and then stopped. there was no pain and he feels great. A week ago it hppened again, he only wnet two times and it disapp… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My husband has pain in his lower back and side as well as
My husband has pain in his lower back and side as well as blood in his urine. The Doctor told him he likely has a kidney stone and sent him for a CT scan last week which showed no stones or abnormalit… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
About 3 weeks ago I had a sudden onset of a constant burning
about 3 weeks ago I had a sudden onset of a constant burning pain with a pressure feeling in the area of my rectum or prostate (which I no longer have) I have been cystoscoped, urine tested clear ct s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've noticed that I need to empty my bladder frequently both
Hi Doctors, I've noticed that I need to empty my bladder frequently both day and night, (16 times approx in 24 hrs) although I don't drink excessive fluid, I can hold it however, I'm not incontinent. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
38,389 satisfied customers
I have been urinating more frequently and with greater
I have been urinating more frequently and with greater urgency. I also sometimes have a short delay before I can release urine. My PSA count is 1.5. I have a low blood platelet count. I have not had i… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
My husband has blood in his urine andhe just got a clean
My husband has blood in his urine andhe just got a clean bill of health 2 weeks ago? He is 75 years old?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Thank you for looking at my question and the question is
Hi Thank you for looking at my question and the question is this: I have had recent blood test and it shows my Albumin/creatinine Ratio at 6.7 and reference range here is under 2 and that test was don… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
My husband and I just resumed activity this week after a 3
My husband and I just resumed sexual activity this week after a 3 week abstinence due to his recent thyroidectomy (his pathology report showed that he had beginning stages of pappilary cancer which wa… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x