Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I've been suffering from hives since Friday and I had a UTI
I've been suffering from hives since Friday and I had a UTI about two weeks ago... I read that itchy skin is a symptom of kidney complications Am i in any danger? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,828 satisfied customers
My 1 1/2 year old daughter has had a red rash for three
My 1 1/2 year old daughter has had a red rash for three weeks now. It started out on her trunk only, as small little bumps that she didn't even notice. She has been to the pediatrician once and they t… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,181 satisfied customers
I finished a round of antibiotics just over 2 weeks. I had
Good morning, I finished a round of antibiotics just over 2 weeks. I had been diagnose with a UTI and a sinus infection. . Below is my latest test results; do I still have an infection? (Please note t… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,569 satisfied customers
I'm 19 years old and have been having a lot of unexplainable
Hello, I'm 19 years old and have been having a lot of unexplainable issues lately. I've been feeling extremely fatigued, bruising easily, random fever spikes up to 100 F that go away within 30 minutes… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I wonder if someone could assist me. I have dry rashes on my
Hi, I wonder if someone could assist me. I have dry rashes on my forehand which are occasionally very itching and dry if I don't add moisturizer. They are also quite red. The issue first occurred 3 mo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with gallstones and kidney stones - I've had no
Diagnosed with gallstones and kidney stones - I've had no problems for 4 months - but last few days I'm very sensitive to the skin around lower right abdomen and back area moving to to right groin - i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I have a skin rash between my buttocks that seem to be
i have a skin rash between my buttocks that seem to be related to the hemorrhoids i've had for over a year now. they come and go as in sometimes it almost goes away completely and other times it is un… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have just spent 1 week in hospital with a kidney
I have just spent 1 week in hospital with a kidney infection, pneumonia and septicemia, and have been out of hospital now for 7 days, but am very tired, i get out of breath after walking 20-30m, my re… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,321 satisfied customers
I started getting rash spots on my legs a couple of weeks
I started getting rash spots on my legs a couple of weeks ago, it is now travelling at various stages all over my body, and is now affecting my ears also. The rash/spots/welts are slighty raised and b… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,321 satisfied customers
I had lipotripsy on May 12 for a large kidney stone in my
I had lipotripsy on May 12 for a large kidney stone in my right kidney. After the procedure had been completed, I was notified by my doctor's office that I had an active urinary tract infection at the… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
As an active 19 year old female lately I feel out of breath
As an active young 19 year old female lately I feel out of breath and tired/exhausted. It just recently started about a month ago. Why am I feeling so washed out?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,053 satisfied customers
I have a rash on my shoulders, chest, neck and now its
i have a rash on my shoulders, chest, neck and now its working up to my face the rash on my shoulders,chest and neck r slightly red and bumpy but on my face i can feel the bumps should i be worried ab… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have had a rash on the top of my feet for 10 weeks and it
I have had a rash on the top of my feet for 10 weeks and it won't go away, I have been treating it as atheletes foot with over the counter ointment, now I also have extremely itchy bottom of my feet ,… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I have had a chronic skin rash issue for the last 15 years
Hello, I have had a chronic skin rash issue for the last 15 years or so. When the skin on my abdomen, stomach, and chest gets rubbed such as towelling off after a shower or applying skin lotion, a ras… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
I"m at my wits end & so tired of tests. I'm a 63 yr old
I"m at my wits end & so tired of tests. I'm a 63 yr old female, generally healthy. I work full time. I'm 5'3", 125 lbs. Active but don't take the time to exercise. I'm still on an Alora 1.0 M patch fo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
A few communications on my original question below. I don't
A few communications on my original question below. I don't think I have eczema, stepdaughter does and these don't look like that. Second opinions anyone? Thanks. ***** developed a rash on the undersi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have an itchy rash in my armpits, a spot on the back of my
I have an itchy rash in my armpits, a spot on the back of my neck near my L shoulder, near my L elbow/forearm, and a spot near my L rib cage. The rash used to appear as tiny red bumps on the front of … read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
A platelet count that has decreased from 123 to 15 in 4 days
A platelet count that has decreased from 123 to 15 in 4 days in an 84 year old diabetic woman is extremely serious correct? Although her blood pressure and heart rate are within a safe range, the IV a… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,460 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x