Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My bun/creatinine level was 8.1 My anion gap was 19 and my…

Customer Question
My bun/creatinine level was...

My bun/creatinine level was 8.1 My anion gap was 19 and my cholesterol was 217. This was done after fasting. What does it mean?

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Everyone lived a fairly long life. My health has been bad. I keep losing weight. I have no energy. I am nauseated all the time. No appetite. I had I had gastric bypass surgery 15 years ago.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

That's it.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/11/2017
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 11 months ago
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 892
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 11 months ago

I have a few more questions, is that ok?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a high (22) anion gap level. What does that mean? no
I have a high (22) anion gap level. What does that mean? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
My husband just received test results. The following LAB
My husband just received test results. The following LAB results were in red (problematic) or listed as abnormal. He has had the following diagnosis and is scheduled for catheterization on Tues. Quest… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
What would you make of this BMP? 72 y/o female, s/p
What would you make of this BMP? 72 y/o female, s/p parathyroidectomy, COPD, kidney disease, seizures. Presents with depression, fatigueI think A1C, PTH need to be ordered. What is going on here?Name … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just saw results of my cbc and show a lymphocyte absolute
I just saw results of my cbc and show a lymphocyte absolute of 3.6 ul and anion gap is low. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
My Bun level is 18, my bun/creatine is 22.5 and my anion gap
My Bun level is 18, my bun/creatine is 22.5 and my anion gap is 21. Should I be worried … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have question. I have recently had a bout of chest pain.
Hello, I have question. I have recently had a bout of chest pain. stress test normal and cardiac workup. I do have gastritis diagnosed by endoscopy this week. My recent labs was hb 15.4 rbc 5.0 calciu… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My BUN is at 20, anion gap at 4.0, Hgb at 11.8, Hct 36.1,
My BUN is at 20, anion gap at 4.0, Hgb at 11.8 , Hct 36.1, and Abs Mono at 0.37. All other blood work is good. No cholesterol or diabetes. I am a 38 year old female, weight gain of 25 pounds within th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had a high creatinine measurement. Based upon my
I recently had a high creatinine measurement. Based upon my history, what is the level of concern? Thanks in advance. 2014 creatinine: 1.5 BUN: 14 RATIO: 9 GFR: 48 2014 creatinine: 1.3 BUN: 12 RATIO: … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC with several numbers outside the normal
Hello-I recently had a CBC with several numbers outside the normal range. My anion gap was high at 23. My neutrophils count was high at 78. MPV was low at 8.8. Glucose was high at 117. White blood cel… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had gastric bypass surgery about 5 years ago. Can I have
I had gastric bypass surgery about 5 years ago. Can I have another type of bypass surgery done. I never lost the weight i needed to and I have gained some of the weight back that I did lose.… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
How many years have i taken off my life? I am 28.5 I weight
How many years have i taken off my life? I am 28.5 I weight almost 500lbs...I gained the last 2 over the the last 3 or 4 years, unfortunately my lifestyle was obvious not balanced I ate way too much f… read more
cesar_med
cesar_med
Médico adjunto del Ejército de Colombia
Formación profesional
941 satisfied customers
Just picked up a copy of my lab results from 2/23/11 I am 64
Just picked up a copy of my lab results from 2/23/11 I am 64 year old white male. Hypertension treated Since age 27. On cozaar now. All lab with normal Limits except B/C ratio 6.4 & Anion gap 5.I Drin… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I just had some blood work done and do not understand some
I just had some blood work done and do not understand some of the numbers. My anion gap was marked "low" at 6. My blood calcium was marked "high" at 10.6. Will you please explain to me what this means… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
948 satisfied customers
I am a 76-yr old female....Will you please explain what the
I am a 76-yr old female....Will you please explain what the following results mean on my latest CBC test? Hemoglobin ~ 16.7 Hematocrit ~ 49.5 Lymphocytes ~ 17 Monocytes ~ 11 Carbon Dioxide ~ 19 Anion … read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
High I have a 8.5 total protein level and a low anion gap
High I have a 8.5 total protein level and a low anion gap and a/g ratio...should i be concerned?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except my eGFR is 40. My doctor was not alarmed. Will retest me in 6 months. Do I have a damaged kidney?… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio 20.9, and GFR 53. I am a white female age 65. I have two non maligant systs on my kidneys - my Dr. is not concerned. Should I be?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x