How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2282
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been off of methotrexate for RA now for 2.5 months. I

Customer Question

I have been off of methotrexate for RA now for 2.5 months. I was told to wait 3 months before trying to conceive, but ended up trying a couple days ago. Should we be okay for trying with no risk to the baby?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Well its minimum 3 months before you should even try for conception. Some authorities recommend an even longer gap of 6 months but 3 is an absolute must.

I hope it answers your query.

Let me know uf you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

This 3 month wait is recommended in the British National Formulary (BNF) which says:

“avoid (teratogenic; fertility may be reduced during therapy but this may be reversible); effective contraception required during and for at least 3 months after treatment in men or women.”

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Hope it answers your query.

Plz let me know if you have any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

Kind regards.