Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a healthy 41 yo woman who has been painfully bloated…

Customer Question
I am a healthy...

I am a healthy 41 yo woman who has been painfully bloated for 48 hours. I have never had issues like this before. Medical history is pretty clear, I did have gestational diabetes with my last pregnancy nearly three years ago and have had a few low blood sugar hypos since

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Fine! I am not overweight I weigh 70kgs and Amanda

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

5'8" tall

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,055
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Do you have any urinary symptoms, heartburn, diarrhea/constipation, nausea, vomiting, fever, loss of appetite, gas, tenderness on abdomen?

Any significant past medical history or previous surgery?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Do you still need help?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,055 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 65-year-old, healthy male, 6' tall and weighing 168
Hello Doctor, I'm a 65-year-old, healthy male, 6' tall and weighing 168 pounds and taking 75 mg of Irbesartan for occasional systolic elevation and for mild early stage kidney disease (occasional prot… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
My wife did the 7 day gestational diabetes test..and they
My wife did the 7 day gestational diabetes test..and they are stating they are worried about her numbers. I'd like to get a second opinion as this is really bothering her. I have her numbers from the … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I am a 19 year old female. I have always struggled with
Hi, I am a 19 year old female. I have always struggled with losing weight no matter what I try. I eat healthy - I can't stress this enough. I exercise almost daily. I probably could get a bit more sle… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I feel weak and sleepy and have a mild headache. My BP is
I feel weak and sleepy and have a mild headache. My BP is around 115/75 with a pulse of 48. I have not eaten since midnight last. Fasting for labs. Is this a sign of diabetes. i am 66 years old in goo… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,606 satisfied customers
I am 16 weeks pregnant with my second child and have
I am 16 weeks pregnant with my second child and have gestational diabetes. I had GD with my first pregnancy and all numbers were perfect. This time, my fastings are running between 105-115 and I canno… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old female that is 5'3" tall and I weigh
Hi. I am a 31 year old female that is 5'3" tall and I weigh 105lbs. I have had a tendency toward hypoglycemia since I was 12 or so. I have never been diagnosed with diabetes but was feeling symptoms o… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am suffering from stomach discomfort, bloated upper and
i am suffering from stomach discomfort, bloated upper and lower stomach problems for about two weeks also gurgling feeling sick and hungry even after eating also a pain in my right shoulder. Can you p… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I checked my a1c today and it was 8.3. does this mean im
Hi Doc i checked my a1c today and it was 8.3. does this mean im diabetic?? I have also been checking my blood glucose and it has been like 115 in the morning but thru out the day 140 the highest after… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test for sugar content after fasting.
I recently had a blood test for sugar content after fasting. The glucose level was 6.3, but I am not sure what this means. I am 168cm tall and weigh 65 kilo. I eat very little sugar or fat. should I b… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I had a colonoscopy 2 weeks ago, I have some soreness on my
I had a colonoscopy 2 weeks ago, I have some soreness on my left side (stomach and back) and I feel bloated. Does this mean there is an infection or something? Also, my sleep cycle has been off, I've … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a teenage male to get this disease? My
Is it possible for a teenage male to get this disease? My son had cysts that come sproradicly and then his lung has collapsed. This has happened twice and they then removed a piece of his lung. It has… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I recently had surgery, they took a blood glucose test after
I recently had surgery, they took a blood glucose test after a 12 hr. fast and it was 102. Diabetes runs high on my mothers side. The paperwork the hospital gave me suggests to see an endocrine Dr. So… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 65 yr. old female who works out three times a
I am a healthy 65 yr. old female who works out three times a week . However, once in a while, not frequently, I have notice my discharge tinged with brown/reddish tint. This has been going on infreque… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 41 y.o. female, 5'4" tall, and obese. No allergies.
I am a 41 y.o. female, 5'4" tall, and obese. No allergies. No health issues other than arthritis and occasional migraines. Yesterday, two hours after lunch, I suddenly got a major sense of heat from h… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I am 64,, male, 156 pounds, 5'8" tall, fasting blood sugar
I am 64, white, male, 156 pounds, 5'8" tall, fasting blood sugar the last six days:217, 173,193,185,223, and 267. Medications: 5 tablets 500mg daily Metformin. 2 tablets daily 4 mg Glimepiride. 1 tabl… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 52 year old female. I've been hypoglycemic for many
I'm a 52 year old female. I've been hypoglycemic for many years. I had gestational diabetes with both of my pregnancies. I am 15 lbs. overweight and inactive. My father had Type 2 diabetes. My fasting… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have Diabetes 2. and my test came back perfect A1C 5.8,
I have Diabetes 2. and my test came back perfect A1C 5.8, Creatine Serum 0.69 Glucose 88, Triglycerides 133. And yet my Microalbumin in my urine is 157.5. I have a healthy diet no sugars, complex carb… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have a heaviness in my upper arms that comes on suddenly
I have a heaviness in my upper arms that comes on suddenly and last several minutes. If I don't lie down I also get pressure in my head, no pain, and get shaky I am 50 year old woman generally active.… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x