Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been waking up exhausted for months and blood tests…

Customer Question
Thank you. I have...

Thank you. I have been waking up exhausted for months and blood tests show Hello,What is Red Cell Macrocytosis : recommend Haematinic profile (iron/B12/Folate). What does this mean and what is it ? thank you ***** *****

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

H>b, RCC, Hat, MCV, Plats, WCC, Neuts, Monos, Eos & Bason.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I was taking duo dart for enlarged prostate. stopped and still also taking Nexium 40mg/dailing for reflux. Now diagnosed with Prostatic AdenoCarcinoma, Gleenson scare 8, in one of 12 biopsies in left mid inner. Hope this helps

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,848
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

Red cell maxcrocytosis means that the red blood cells are larger than normal. Macro = large, cyto = cells.

Large red blood cells are frequently due to a deficiency in vitamin B12 or folate, which is why it is recommended that these levels be checked in a Haematinic profile. These nutritional deficiencies also can contribute to anemia and feeling exhausted.

There are many other possible causes of red cell macrocytosis, including a response to moderate to high alcohol ingestion, liver disease, thyroid disease, or COPD. There are also certain chemotherapy drugs that can cause enlargement of red blood cells.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,848
19,848 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,848 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
42yo male. RBC Count 4.44L; Hemoglobin 13.5L; Hematocrit
42yo white male. RBC Count 4.44L; Hemoglobin 13.5L; Hematocrit 38.5 L; CO2 31 H; Anion Gap 4 L. All urine negative, glucose normal. CT abdomen and pelvis with IV and oral contract. normal. No asthma i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My g spot won't stop tingling. It's been like a week. I've
My g spot won't stop tingling. It's been like a week. I've tried masturbating but can't get an orgasm. It doesn't hurt, but my stomach is twitching and it's hard to relax. Sorry if this is gross. I've… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,848 satisfied customers
If my stool is out and I'm only passing clear liquids do I
If my stool is out and I'm only passing clear liquids do I still need the morning dosage? My behind is bleeding and if everything is clear liquid??… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My mother is 83 and lives in the UK. Each year she has the
My mother is 83 and lives in the UK. Each year she has the flu jab and each year she seems to be bed ridden for weeks with flu symptoms. This has been the case for at least 3 years. The doctor this ye… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I am 45 years old and had routine labs drawn this past
I am 45 years old and had routine labs drawn this past monday. I have a history of hereditary spherocytosis with splenectomy and prophylactic appendectomy in 1975. I had a laparoscopic cholecystectomy… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have had swollen lymphnodes for a year now. I have had
hey doctor. i have had swollen lymphnodes for a year now. I have had blood test's, CT and Ultrasounds. they show nodules on my thyroid and swollen lymphnodes around my jaw and one under my ear. I have… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
If there is a gastroenterologist on here, I'd really like
If there is a gastroenterologist on here, I'd really like their view... Starting to get really agitated with my health care organization. Still am not feeling great after soon to be now 5 weeks of cra… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I had salmonella in july for which i did an antibiotics
I had salmonella in july for which i did an antibiotics course but since then i had abdominal pain which i cannot pin point. Its sometimes at the lower abdomin near belly button , sometimes at the upp… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor. I did do the HIV test which was negative, thank
Dear Doctor. I did do the HIV test which was negative, thank God. It still leaves the issue of what has provoked the shingles> It is the second I have had as an adult (once at age 15 or so I think)… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I had a CBC Morphology Test done and need help intrepreting
I had a CBC Morphology Test done and need help intrepreting the results: WBC 9.1 RBC 4.39 HBG 11.9 L HCT 38.4 MCV 87.5 MCH 27.2 MCHC 31.1L RDW 28.5H PLT 289 MPV 9.2 Neuto % 78.1 H Lymph % 14.9L Mono %… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
What changes in blood test results can be expected with the
Hi Dr David, What changes in blood test results can be expected with the daily treatment of 40mg of Predisone for suppected Aoutoimmune caused Cirrhosis of the liver?. Donald… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
Vakul Aren {this expert only please}. I last asked you a
Vakul Aren {this expert only please}. Hello Doctor. I last asked you a question on 13/06/2011. I recently requested my lab results and would be very greatful if you could take a look and advise if the… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
Have picked up results of blood tests cells normal,
Have picked up results of blood tests white cells normal, platelets normal, red cells macrocytosis +. I am a 62 year old female and I share a bottle of wine over dinner with my husband each night. Am … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT
i'M TIRED OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT 36.5L LYMPHS 50.2 H REAL HIGH MONOS 8.8H NEUT 35.9L REAL LOW EOS 4.1 H ABSOLUTE CANT READ WHICH ONE 2.0 L ITS NOT EOS BASOS ABSOLUTE… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I am hoping you could help me gain some clarity. My serum
i am hoping you could help me gain some clarity. My serum iron is 3.1 umol/L Transferrin is 2.12 g/l . Saturation is only 6% & ferratin is 22 ug/L . Hb is 123 g/l. I am constantly fatigued and anemic.… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory
Hello, I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory loss, confusion, and lethargy. Very frequent urinations are very foamy. I sense that I have some systemic bacterial, fungal, or yeast inf… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,848 satisfied customers
This is complex---45 y/o male 5'8 185 LBS excellent health
This is complex---45 y/o male 5'8 185 LBS excellent health until 9 months ago, subtle symptoms, abdominal disomfort, general maliase, progressivley has deteriorated, symptoms now include migrating bod… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
2 years of left ear pain. 2 ENTs: neuropathic. 1 ENT: GERD.
2 years of left ear pain. 2 ENTs: neuropathic. 1 ENT: GERD. 2 years of pain between shoulder blades.Herniated disc at c5-c6, not bad enough for surgery.Headaches weekly +.Neuro tried me on every anti-… read more
Khan
Khan
Board Certified Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x