How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35756
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Friday I had a double biopsy of my cervix and uterine

Customer Question

On Friday I had a double biopsy of my cervix and uterine wall. The doctor told me I may have bleeding and discharge for the next couple of days. Saturday came and went as I worked on my feet for 8 hours. Today, I am bleeding heavily and not to be gross, but it is parts of tissue as well as blood that is discharging.
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: I have cramping also but no fever. Is this to be expected?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had a cyst that was discovered but the oncologist told my that my cervix had somehow fused shut and took out A LOT of fluid. It may have been building up for over a year. I will go in Wednesday to discuss the results of my biopsies, but want to ensure immediate care is not necessary.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

If you need to change the sanitary pad in less than every 2 hours; you need to go to urgent care or emergency room for the exam. Some tissue or clot may not be abnormal, but any big clot or excessive bleeding, warrant an exam.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
OK, it sounds like everything is normal. Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.


Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/