Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results.
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results. What can cause this. Post Hysterectomy 1999. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,683 satisfied customers
What is Creatine Kinase Mine is 187 U/L, I had the test and
I had the test and have seen the result, but don't see the doctor for a month. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old. I do have high blood pressure but on meds
i am 63 years old. I do have high blood pressure but on meds and has been normal. I do have Rhuemtoid Arthritis but has not been giving me any issues. Due to my daughter losing her husband and other i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,177 satisfied customers
Dr., So, for 1 month I ate a sweet breakfast, dessert at
Dr. David,So, for 1 month I ate a sweet breakfast, dessert at lunch and a big dessert at dinner. And sometimes in the afternoon I had icecream. That was our trip and it was 6 weeks ago. It says the He… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
My RBC is 3.72. Never had a low RBC before, Was just routine
Was just routine blood work Do you need any of my other lab numbers … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My RBC was 3.87x10 and hemoglobin was 12.5. Do these 2
My RBC was 3.87x10 and hemoglobin was 12.5. Do these 2 numbers reflect different counts? Or are they the same specific test?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed stomach ulcer. was passing blood a few
hello i have been diagnosed stomach ulcer. was passing blood a few weeks ago and went to the doctor and they gave me tecta. My stomach has been fine but my headaches and fatigue are a problem and I al… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,727 satisfied customers
My last RBC count is 3.95, my WBC is 11.04, Hemoglobin is
My last RBC count is 3.95, my WBC is 11.04, Hemoglobin is 12.5 and I had just suffered a miscarriage. I feel really week and lost more blood after these test results about a liter or 2. I feel really … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
My Mother has just got a report from a blood test that her
My Mother has just got a report from a blood test that her Diabetic doctor ordered and her Hemoglobin count is over 900. They have scheduled an appointment with a cancer doctor. I am totally lost as t… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,679 satisfied customers
My Mother stopped taking Methotrexate for rheumatoid
Hello, My Mother stopped taking Methotrexate for rheumatoid arthritis 2 weeks ago today. She was experiencing nausea while on it. Its been 2 weeks since her last dose. I was wondering how long this me… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Can anemia make you nauseus and headachy?? How many blood
can anemia make you nauseus and headachy?? How many blood tests have to be low to diagnose you with anemia?? What are the other criteria?… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,323 satisfied customers
I an a 66 year old Female wholives in Winnipeg, Manitoba,
I an a 66 year old Female wholives in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada and have just gone through some hellish medical stuff, one being passing 4mm Kidney stone from my left kidney on Tues Dec. 13th, now my… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out what the expected hemoglobin and
I am trying to find out what the expected hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are to be in a patient after under-going quadruple by-pass surgery. At what point should the levels return to normal and at w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
For the past few weeks, i've got a few symptoms that seems
for the past few weeks, i've got a few symptoms that seems associates with each other. Tinnitus, earwax buildup, palpitations, blood within menstrual period. And recently, i noticed that my hemoglobin… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
My son just had a surgery last dec 18 appendectomy but since
Hi my son just had a surgery last dec 18 appendectomy but since then he look pale and his hemoglobin went down from 11.9 to 9,and we have to idea whats going on if somebody can help us… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had a my blood drawn at the hospital for an alcohol level
I had a my blood drawn at the hospital for an alcohol level test and it came back at 137 mg/dl and I am 6'3 and 245 lbs. What does this equal compared to a breathalizer test and what would it have bee… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am in hospital being treated for a ruptured vessel in an
I am in hospital being treated for a ruptured vessel in an ulcer in my stomach they scoped it twice corterizing it I have had 6 units of blood it has been five days my blood is up to 9.6 after falling… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,758 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x