How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2310
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am worried that I have dermatomyosits. Can you help by

Customer Question

Hi. I am worried that I have dermatomyosits. Can you help by looking at pictures?
Customer: All I have is bumps on my knuckles. Nothing else. No other rash or symptoms. I went to a dermatologist and she thinks it is more likely a dermatitis but it's weird that it's mostly on the knuckles. Does that happen when it's mostly on knukcles and be dermatitis?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'm a 22 year old male
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Please share the pictures

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will send pictures of the rash when it first appeared and what it is now
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have been using betamethasone since Tuesday
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/?ui=2&ik=ecf40872eb&view=fimg&th=15e6d54bd8b4b1af&attid=0.2&disp=emb&realattid=15e6d5461355425ed2c3&attbid=ANGjdJ9utahE1KyOTSwRBynzX1ezO_73tYL57DZTYBjfYQ8AQPim_FB0SApj177Ies_dAia8LeYEs7iiwYGwp2U3CtcBDkKjRjZM75531iLwZn7TB8pJXX6lv_Icvrg&sz=s0-l75-ft&ats=1505072833257&rm=15e6d54bd8b4b1af&zw&atsh=1
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It will not let me send the pictures
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/?ui=2&ik=ecf40872eb&view=fimg&th=15e6d54bd8b4b1af&attid=0.1&disp=emb&realattid=15e6d53ebd1881c70261&attbid=ANGjdJ_ZJqmzyOiY400-Ykry4TOzKzE94zDgsO73kBx7TeD5zpyXQE6DniKESPZWJY7Hay2ANlIwTYn1VtZ9sFkG8POYyKwl634wssAPOPoKLcKDyE93upA_rau5HD8&sz=s0-l75-ft&ats=1505072833257&rm=15e6d54bd8b4b1af&zw&atsh=1
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you see them?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Unfortunately the link doesnt work. You can attach photos by clicking the clip pin above your writing field

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It says that the file is too large
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Yes but you can share in dropbox may be

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is there a place I can email them? It says that there is only a 5 mb limit and they are 13 mb
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

You may email me at***@******.***

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I sent them over. Let me know if you would like to see the left hand.
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Well the rash does look like the one we see with dermatomyositis. Have you had any tests done ? Like muscle enzymes, Autoimmune profile , chest xray etc ?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am having a biopsy on tuesday
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
You think it could be that even though it has gotten significantly better?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
That progress was 9 days and 5 days of taking betamethasone
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

If it did respond to steroids topical application, that goes with dermatomyositis too. However there are a lot of other skin conditions that improve with topical steroids so not very specific. Biopsy gives us definitive diagnosis usually so thats the right way to go. Besides you can get blood work done which should include ;

ESR , CRP

ANA, ENA esp Anti Jo1 Antibodies

Chest xray

Muscle enzymes.

I hope this was helpful.

Let me know if you need any further help

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

I wish you all the best.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

Wishing you a healthy life.

Kind regards

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

You may ask if there is anything in your mind