How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just diagnosed with shingles. I was prescribed

Customer Question

Hello, I was just diagnosed with shingles. I was prescribed Valacyclovir 10mg 3xa day and hydrocodone 5/325 every 6 hours as needed. Can I take hydro every 4 hours because it seems 6 isn't adequate ?
Customer: Just pain and rash..no fever
Customer: Pain is 1 week. Finally went to Dr on Friday and got diagnosed. The only time I don't feel pain as much is when standing. Rash is around waistline
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have been suffering from ICU for 9 months and as a result have to stay away from ibuprofen which causes a flare up of my hives. Taking a heavy regime of antihistamine
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
I am Dr. Scott - it is my pleasure to assist you today.
Please give me a minute to review your question and type up an answer.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

Shingles is very painful!

Sorry to hear about your current situation.

Yes, you can take every 4 hours.

I hope this helps!
Let me know if you have any additional questions.
We only get credit for positive feedback on customers we help.
Please take a moment to rate my services.
You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 1 month ago.

Did you receive my answer?

Please send 5 stars.