Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have had sudden bloating in my abdomen for 6 months now…

Customer Question
Hi. I have had sudden...
Hi. I have had sudden bloating in my abdomen for 6 months now and it's starting to get stretch marks and slightly raised bruise. I also have abdominal pain on the right and left side righ below my belly button along with pains in both sides of my overaries for a month now. I'm not pregnant but look 5 months pregnant. So far CT scans look normal. I'm thalassemia minor and am anemic with few rare shistocytes and few large platelets. I am tired all the time have no appetite and frequent fevers along with an episode of severe leg bone pain where I couldn't walk and sometimes have trouble concentrating skin rashes on occasion and bruising on occasion along with nausea on occasion. My hemotologist once saw tear drop shape white blood cells in a blood smear but I never got it checked. My current hemotologist wants to do a bone marrow biopsy to check for MF a rare form of chronic leukemia and an abdominal ultrasound to check organs. What could this be? We are so frustrated with the pain and no answers. My GI found nothing wrong in my colonoscopy.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Oh I also experience some dizziness could be due to thalassemia minor and anemia though
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hello?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I would like to cancel this order please as I have been waiting over 30 minutes and my daughter is asking for me. How can I cancel?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hello? Anybody there?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I'm cancelling this order and filing a complaint please do not reply as I am cancelling
Answered in 7 hours by:
9/10/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,182
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

I am sorry you are having this issue.

you could have ascities fluid within your abdomen causing bloating of your abdomen

or you could be having enlargement of your liver or spleen which can cause stretching of your abdomen

with abnormal cells in your blood system, the spleen and liver are there to take out abnormal red blood cells out of your circulation and this could be causing your liver and spleen to enlarge.

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,182
50,182 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I need some general info about leukemia. I am worried my
Hi, I need some general info about leukemia. I am worried my husband may have it. He thinks I'm crazy . He is 42 years old with no medical problems but asthma. No history of leukemia. Two weeks ago I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,182 satisfied customers
4 years ago I moved to MD from my home in CO (10,000 ft
4 years ago I moved to MD from my home in CO (10,000 ft elevation). Very fit, healthy 56 year old female. In less than four months I gained weight without an increase in calories and actually more exe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,182 satisfied customers
I went to the dr beginning in June due to migraines and
I went to the dr beginning in June due to migraines and numbness in right arm.. My dr did a CBC on initial visit because of symptoms of anemia. He said i was severely anemic and had low folic acid. I … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
A blood panel I had done last year diagnosed me with
A blood panel I had done last year diagnosed me with thalassemia minor or thalassemia trait. I read online that people with thalassemia have a risk of iron overload. I've never had a blood transfusion… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father has thalassemia minor and has been experiencing
My father has thalassemia minor and has been experiencing atrial fib. He has had an ablation twice. Is on flecinide and warfarin (sorry for my spelling) he woke up this morning with a bleed in his lef… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
My brother-in-law developed a fever about 2-1/2 months ago.
My brother-in-law developed a fever about 2-1/2 months ago. He was suspected of having dengue/malaria and his subsequent diagnosis revealed that he had Thrombocytopenia. His blood platelet count was l… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding for 2 months after 3 child brusis on
i have been bleeding for 2 months after 3 child brusis on legs and arms tired head ach . went to er, said i had flu.saturday. went to doctor on monday, back on tuesday. sent me to er white count to hi… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
90 year old mother diagnosed with high red blood plalett
90 year old mother diagnosed with high red blood plalett count, started night sweats and very fatigued in last two weeks, doctor ordered blood tests. Good heart, lungs etc, general health excellent. P… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
A 6-year-old boy has recurrent cough and sore throat. The
A 6-year-old boy has recurrent cough and sore throat. The pediatrician notices some bruises on the arms and legs. The doctor orders blood tests, and gives the boy some antibiotics. The blood tests rev… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My Haemoglobin level is 15.8, my WCC is 13.1 and platelet
My Haemoglobin level is 15.8, my WCC is 13.1 and platelet count is 474 my Neutrophil count is 9, lymphotocyte count is 9.1 and Eosinophil 2.7. My Monocyte is 2.7 and ESR is 8mm/h. Am I at risk of Leuk… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Over the past year I have had an issue with low blood cell
Over the past year I have had an issue with low white blood cell count. My count went from 39 to 37 in about 6 months and just recently the dr told me it had gone down to 29. After checking it 2 weeks… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Since november i have had blood work done 4 times, each time
since november i have had blood work done 4 times, each time my wbc being elevated anywhere from 13000 to 20,000. my mcv is alo elevated at 100.3 and mch at 33.2. absolute neutrophils are 9078. i am a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,935 satisfied customers
I was told a year ago i had low platelets 57,000, testing
i was told a year ago i had low platelets 57,000, testing ever 6 weeks were coming up only to 92,000, went down to 80,000 last visit. checked medical records and appears they have been low for 5 years… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,935 satisfied customers
I'm a 58-year old female who is generally extremely healthy,
I'm a 58-year old female who is generally extremely healthy, but my white blood count has been falling precipitously over the last four years, and I've been referred to a hemotologist who's ordered a … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Dr.Oz i have suffered from anemia most of my adult life i am
Dr.Oz i have suffered from anemia most of my adult life i am 54 years old two years ago i saw a hematologist he did a bunch of tests and decided i needed a bone marrow test because all blood tests wer… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
On 11/16 my surgery planned for that day was cancelled
On 11/16 my surgery planned for that day was cancelled because the doctor didn't like my PTT level. What is that and why would he cancel a planned surgery because of it? He is referring me to a hemato… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I was scheduled for an HRT Endometrial Ablation for this
I was scheduled for an HRT Endometrial Ablation for this Friday, but my blood work showed a low white blood cell count and a low platelet count. I am currently taking 40 mg of Megestrol, and my surger… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently noticed bruising on my skin above my navel. Is
I recently noticed bruising on my skin above my navel. Is this a symptom of some kind of cancer? I read in a report that it is.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x