How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 374
Experience:  MBBS/MS
17287913
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Medicaldoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help interpreting my biopsy results from my

This answer was rated:

I need help interpreting my biopsy results from my endometrial biopsy
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm trying to send the result copy
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm concerned about the stromal and hematalymphoid atypia?? I am finding this refers to a high grade of cancer??
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The waiting for second opinion to read this report has me concerned
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
She also started me on an antibiotic ....

Hello and welcome,I'm happy to consult you today

I'm reviewing your question and will post an answer shortly.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ty

Could you please tell your age?what symptoms do you have?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
48 and have had dub for about 12/18 months regular periods just heavy and longer large clots cramping
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Regular paps
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
3 c sections I do have fibroids

Well this report in not conclusive.

It clearly says weakly proliferative endometrium is noted,which is reassuring.

There is no convincing evidence of malignancy.These changes of Atypia can be simply due to infections or other NON cancerous conditions.

You need further tests to come a comprehensive diagnosis.

In these situations the clinical signs are correlated with reports.

Danger signs are significant weight reduction,post coital bleeding,inter menstrual bleeding.Without these signs the chances of cancer are very negligible.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok well I guess I will have to wait for the second opinion on the lab report correct?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm concerned this possibly said it was in lymph glands or a blood cancer leukemia popped up when I searched so I need to wait it out.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Being premenopausal it's so hard with bleeding it's hard to decipher my normal periods to when my periods are starting and stopping anymore
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They last longer although always on time
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I seem to have more of a brown discharge in between
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you

Yes you have to wait for a second opinion on this.

It does not seem like any blood cancer or leukemia,they do not present like this,rather have very different symptoms of severe bone pain and bleeding from gums and enlarged lymph nodes plus anemia,fever etc.So it is not blood related malignancy.

In my opinion,this is not any malignancy or cancer and it is most probably an inflammatory change.

Do not worry at all.Pray and hope for the best.

In my view your second opinion on report would be normal.Even this report is more normal than abnormal.

Your symptoms are NOT those that we commonly see in patients with malignancy.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you that helps very much
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I feel much better

You are welcome.It's a pleasure to consult you.

I wish you all the best.

Please do leave a positive 5 star rating by clicking on the stars on top left of this thread.You can ask any follow up questions even after rating this positively.

Thank you

Hi,just checking in to see how things are going?do you need any further assistance?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm good ty

Glad to hear that :)

Please do leave a positive rating for this by clicking on the stars on top left of this thread,as this is the only way we experts are credited for our consultation,you are not charged for giving a positive rating.

Thank you.

Medicaldoctor and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you