Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My father has Alzheimer's and an enlarged prostate, recently…

Customer Question
My father has Alzheimer's...

My father has Alzheimer's and an enlarged prostate, recently we noted an increase in his creatinine levels and a GFR of 58....he was not on any medications but was recently started on Proscar...for the past 2-3 weeks he has had increased anxiety, pleasant confusion, and insomnia...one doctor recommended doxepin and another recommended celexa...we are wondering about doxepin and his kidneys and one side effect of celexa is insomnia...what do you recommend

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?

2-3 months, increased creatinine....GFR 58 ...I was first aware of it last week...his insomnia and anxiety come and go....this time it has lasted about two weeks ...no response noted with melatonin 5 mg tried 1x this time...it worked once in the past but has not since

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

We are wondering if he can take saw palmetto instead of the proscar...nothing else...his normal bp is about 100/60 ...no hypertension or diabetes and as far as we know his heart and liver are okay...but he is very restless and has not gotten much sleep in the last 24 hours...I wonder if I should take him to the emergency room

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/10/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,118
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

I am sorry about your father.

Alzheimers is a tough disease.

is he able to just drink more water and fluids to help get his creatinine levels down?

you may have to help him drink more water and fluids during the day

you may have to find another beverage that he likes to drink.

is he on aricpet or namanda for his alzheimers?

haldol at night time could help him sleep a bit better.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My doctor went to Africa & I need advice. I am tapering off
My doctor went to Africa & I need advice. I am tapering off oxazepam onto celexa for anxiety & trazedon for my every night insomnia. I have just started. Had 3 doses. I now discovered mirtazapine. It … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,838 satisfied customers
I had an RNY in August of 2013. My surgeon is very good
I had an RNY in August of 2013. My surgeon is very good about encouraging me to go in for regular yearly exams including lab work. My most recent yearly lab work showed a creatinine level of 1.43 and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I had symptoms of some sort of uti for a
Second opinion] Hello! I had symptoms of some sort of uti for a couple of months, (very dark urine with an exretemely potent smell, a bit of burning. Needless to say I let it go for 2 months then star… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,838 satisfied customers
My psychiatrist wants to add gabapentin to my Seroquel and
My psychiatrist wants to add gabapentin to my Seroquel and klonopin for insomnia bc the combination is not making me sleepy any more. I have GAD and chronic insomnia. I have been on .5 mg klonopin and… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,838 satisfied customers
Dr., Remember I told you my creatinine level was 1.05 (high)
Dr. David,Remember I told you my creatinine level was 1.05 (high) and my GFR was really low--58 past the cutoff for good kidney function. I think it's the zometa, and I won't be able to take it for my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,118 satisfied customers
DR. CHIP OR DR. PHIL PLEASE My precious 25 yr old son has
DR. CHIP OR DR. PHIL PLEASE My precious 25 yr old son has been alcohol free for 10 days and marijuana free for 5. He was arrested for his 2nd DUI in 6 months on 4/8. He takes 40 mg Celexa daily at bed… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
My father is 78 years old and in good health except for high
My father is 78 years old and in good health except for high blood pressure for which he is on medication. Recently he had bloodwork done for a routine physical which revealed that his creatinine was … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I had lab work done and my Sodium and LDL was elevated. My
I had lab work done and my Sodium and LDL was elevated. My urine showed protein. A GFR was done and it was 63. I was told that I am in Chronic Kidney Failure. I am a nurse and have been doing on line … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Reaults 10/23/12 Creatinin 1.2, GFR 60, BUN 24 Results
reaults 10/23/12 Creatinin 1.2, GFR 60, BUN 24 Results 11/21/14 Creatinin 1.60, GFR 48, BHN 26 blood pressure always good Im on a higher protein diet. working out regularly and have bigger muscle mass… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am on Augmentin 875 for sinusitus twice daily for 6 days
I am on Augmentin 875 for sinusitus twice daily for 6 days now. Can 't sleep from side effect. Took 5 mg of zopidem. Stil not sleepy. @ least 40 minutes past. What can I do. First time this happen.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old female and have had blood tests that
Hi I am a 58 yr old white female and have had blood tests that indicate renal insufficiency, GFR 48 Creatinine 1.25. Last blood work showed elevated calcium 10.6, elevated B12 1140, and a abnormal pro… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old female who has been on doxepin, then Celexa
I am a 58 yr old female who has been on doxepin, then Celexa 20mg for 17 years. I am in the precess of weaning myself off, wanting to then go on SamE. Any suggestions and also does SamE interfere with… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
My father underwent a kidney transplant last May (my mother
My father underwent a kidney transplant last May (my mother was the donor). He has been maintaining a creatinine level of 1.3 for several months. His latest lab results taken today showed that his cre… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I recently found out that I have stage 3 chronic kidney
I recently found out that I have stage 3 chronic kidney disease. I had no idea and I know nothing about it. I've tried looking on-line for some information but it is confusing. How serious is this? Ho… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am an 84 year old woman in excellent health, take only
I am an 84 year old woman in excellent health, take only vitamins and food supplements.Because of a family problem, which caused a lot of stress, I asked my doctor to give me something for sleep. Inst… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
What can be done about anxiety and insomnia? I have not
what can be done about anxiety and insomnia? I have not slept well for weeks. The past two days I have not been able to sleep at all. I have tried many alternative supplements, but I guess my anxiety … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,572 satisfied customers
Bloodtest -NATRIURETIC PEPTID 424 what does it indicate also
bloodtest B-NATRIURETIC PEPTID 424 what does it indicate also sodium 131, chloride 95, BUN 27, CREATININE 1.2 GFR 45… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Is it something to be concerned about when my Mom has
is it something to be concerned about when my Mom has elevated Urea nitrogen in her last 2 blood tests one in March level was 32 and June it is now 42. My Mom is 81 yrs old and has diabetes high blood… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x