How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been batteling polycythemia vera since 1993

Customer Question

My husband has been batteling polycythemia vera since 1993 and has now reached a low point. His platelet count is at 17 and he is extremely tired. I am wondering if you have tried treating this with stem cell therapy.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes he has been with the same Dr. throughout illness and we have tried all the recommended treatments and the latest was Jakafi. However, that has stopped working and I don't think our Dr. is interested in stem cell therapy, but we would like to know if you have tried this
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: other then this he has lead a healthy life. The platelet count dropped from50 about two months ago to 23 and now 17.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry about his polycythemia vera

stem cell therapy has not advanced far enough at this point to help patients like your husband.

some large academic centers are treating with bone marrow transplantation for polycythemia vera

but how old is your husband.

if he is older, he may be able to tolerate a bone marrow transplant.