Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My mother has a nucleate RBC% of 3.2 and her WBC is at
my mother has a nucleate RBC% of 3.2 and her WBC is at 92.34. She has been treated for polycythemia for about 20 years. What is your opinion for the high RBC %? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
51,425 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in
Hi I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in family? I've had high hg 17-19 for the last 6 years and high hematocrit 48-56 my brother has the same problem. I just stared seeing a new doc… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,715 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in
Hi I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in family? I've had high hg 17-19 for the last 6 years and high hematocrit 48-56 my brother has the same problem. I just stared seeing a new doc… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
581 satisfied customers
My 82 year old husband injured his back at the end of June
My 82 year old husband injured his back at the end of June 2017, was hospitalized and two compound fractures were found in his back. He was discharged 5 days later with physical therapy instructions, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have Polythycemia Vera and amm taking Hydroxyurea to
I have Polythycemia Vera and amm taking Hydroxyurea to regulate the high platelets. Is there any vitamin, mineral or herb that I can take to supplement the hydroxyurea so I can take less? Thanks, Eric… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
51,425 satisfied customers
My son was diagnosed in jan. 2013 with polycythemia Vera. He
My son was diagnosed in jan. 2013 with polycythemia Vera. He had an enlarged spleen and a 53 count . He has trouble with chest pains and his back and stomach hurts. His Dr only told him to come back i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Even though the 1st transfusion..given about a month
Even though the 1st transfusion..given about a month ago..(Hgb was at 8.0) and then count went up to 10.1 and we started on Jakafi...won't it just drop the Hgb again after transfusion by continuing on… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
How low can the red blood cell count go before being very
How low can the red blood cell count go before being very dangerous? When should patient w/Myelofibrosis with present Hgb of 7.7 and taking Jakafi..10mg 2x a day..get a transfusion? Patient has had 1 … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
Is a phelbotomy immediately followed by a saline infusion a
is a phelbotomy immediately followed by a saline infusion a treatment for the JAK2 form of polychthemia vera?… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what a CBC; JAK 2 MUTATION procedure is all
Can you tell me what a CBC; JAK 2 MUTATION procedure is all about and what is it normally used for? thanks!… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My son was treated for shingles...he is 45 years old. So the
My son was treated for shingles...he is 45 years old. So the primary physician did some blood work and his RBC was high. Is this an immune problem?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My recent cbc results included a lymphocyte % of .8. What
My recent cbc results included a lymphocyte % of 69.8. What does this mean-my doctor didn't bother telling me anything.… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
EUROPE FROM MACEDONIA. My soon is 19 year old, has PRV
I AM FROM EUROPE FROM MACEDONIA. My soon is 19 year old, has PRV Polysithemia rubra vera.He USE INTERFERON and aspirin 100, BUT HE HAS NO EFFECT. Please inform me when and how can I take JAKAFI, How m… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have suffered from Polycythemia Vera (high red blood
I have suffered from Polycythemia Vera (high red blood cells) for 10 years. This has developed recently into Essential Thrombocythemia (high platelets and white blood cells). Is this a worsening of my… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
In November of this year it was noted that my red platelet
In November of this year it was noted that my red platelet count was 472; in late December, it was checked again and was 515. My Dr. indicated that if the count did not drop, I would be referred to a … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have polycythemia vera diagnosed 4 months ago. Have had 8
I have polycythemia vera diagnosed 4 months ago. Have had 8 venesections. Hb was 197 now is 160. Platelets are 708. Have been on Hydrea therapy 500mg for a month, my last white cell count for Neutroph… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
My 38 year old son was rushed to the hospital on Tues with
My 38 year old son was rushed to the hospital on Tues with involuntary eye movement, bp 190/110 nausea, sweating. A few tests later it was found that he has too much blood, high red cell count, and mu… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Could polycythemia cause a burning sensation throughout the
could polycythemia cause a burning sensation throughout the body particularly the lower back and facial area. My daughters platelet count was in the 550 range and continues to elevate, she itches terr… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x