How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32699
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a mid shaft clavicle break. I am female age 60. What

Customer Question

I have a mid shaft clavicle break. I am female age 60. What are my chances of successful healing without surgery?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have seen a surgeon / doctor. I am taking over the counter meds (tylenol & ibuprophin (spell)
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I do not do well with sulfur drugs (vomit). I take some vitamins -AREDS2 for macular degeneration, red yeast rice, mltiple vitamin & calciu oops calcium
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have scoliosis
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 1 month ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Is it a displaced fracture or just a crack through the bone?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Text is find
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 1 month ago.

The phone call offer wasn't from me and you don't have to accept it

But could you please answer my question?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Fracture is completely through and one piece is displaced above the other
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 1 month ago.

OK

Then the fracture may heal on its own but you'd be left with a large callus--extra bone in that area--and it might limit your shoulder motion

So I would say that in your case that should be surgically repaired with a plate to realign the collar bone

Please let me know if you need any more information