Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Chief Complaint: 31-year-old African American male injured
Chief Complaint: 31-year-old African American male injured while rock-climbing.History of Present Illness: This 31-year-old male was rock-climbing with two friends at a national park 14 miles away fro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I just had 48 treatments of radiation for upper lobe lung
I just had 48 treatments of radiation for upper lobe lung cancer. I have congestive heart failure and an ef of 20. How many years can I look at for survival on average. Im a big boy, please dont sugar… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
711 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Chip, Thanks for your time. You helped me with another
Hi Dr Chip, Thanks for your time.You helped me with another question, so I thought I would ask something else.I have a family member recently diagnosed with ischemic vascular dementia. After quitting … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Is there a condition whereby muscles in unrelated areas seem
Is there a condition whereby muscles in unrelated areas seem to get torn without physical strain? I'm an active still working 75 year old, three weeks ago came up with sore knee, and one week ago the … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
Manford. Thanks. I have a trial where BAC is in issue.
Customer: ***** ***** Manford. Thanks. I have a trial where BAC is in issue. Patient shot himself in mouth in suicide attempt around 11:00pm. He is flown to trauma hospital. At 1:18 am., his BAC is 17… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY: Re Shepherd_6.0 Vital signs (TPR)
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY: Re David Shepherd_6.0 Vital signs (TPR) and blood pressure - YES SpO2 - YES Home oxygen use - YES Breath sounds – YES Physical appearance - YES Mental status - YES ABG - YES… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
Quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on
Hi, quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on methamizole 5 mg a day for overactive thyroid. high Potassium for a about a year due to low aldosterone.my endo can't explain.florinef l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5,
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5, Urea..51.36, BUN..24, Sodium..4 and Potassium..5.14 The others are of within normal range. I am a male of East Indian and 56 yrs. old. Should I be co… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,928 satisfied customers
Should I have another endoscopy for stomach polups? I am a
Should I have another endoscopy for stomach polups? I am a 69 yr old male, with several hyperplastic stomach polyps. They were discovered about 4 yrs ago with an endoscopy and several were removed at … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Year old fainted after sweating and vomitting. Has recovered
69 year old fainted after sweating and vomitting. Has recovered consciousness, feeling weak and hot spent the last 2 days doing heavy physical work… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,928 satisfied customers
Several times over the past year and in the early evening,
Several times over the past year and in the early evening, my body begins to ache and I get the chills and then the shakes. I do go to bet to get warm, and so far these bouts have only lasted about 3 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a AAA operation 11/29/07 (6 centimeters). I also found
I had a AAA operation 11/29/07 (6 centimeters). I also found out about 1 1/2 yrs later from my new doctor that I have a another 4 centimeters aneursym. Why didn,t they take care of this one when they … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
The Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PCTA) of
The Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PCTA) of the left anterior descending artery, mid segment, was performed. The result was written as follows: Stenosis was reduced to <20%. His ec… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,298 satisfied customers
I'm 83 year old male in reasonably good health. Have pace
I'm 83 year old male in reasonably good health. Have pace maker and low blood platelet count at last test.. My liver spasms a bit when I'm laying on my stomach or sitting at the puter for a length of … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,895 satisfied customers
My current d-dimer reading is 2,875. What is the treatment
My current d-dimer reading is 2,875. What is the treatment for this high level (medical and life-change)? I am a male, 86 yrs, 5-10, 186 lbs, and in good shape for this age. I exercise at a health clu… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
I am a 49 yr. old male with a history of diabetes, due to a
I am a 49 yr. old male with a history of diabetes, due to a pancreatic insufficiency x 10 years, Coronary artery heart disease addressed by open heart bypass surgery using retrieved arteries to perfor… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My wife had stage IV breast cancer, left breast removed,
My wife had stage IV breast cancer, left breast removed, then cancer metastasided into lymph nodes, with 17 spots in her brain, 25 in body, but, no vital organs. After 10 radiation treatments and 7 Ch… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,465 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x