How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  Medical Physician
98629655
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Doctor John MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] Blood pressure is 144/93. Can't remember if

Customer Question

Second opinion] Blood pressure is 144/93. Can't remember if I took my lisiniprol about 6 hours ago or not. I had a stroke 11 years ago. Should I take another lisiniprol (10 mg) or wait until tomorrow?JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?Customer: No allergies that I know of. I take lisinopril 10 mg one per day, levothyroxine.137mg one per day,sertraline 100 mg one per day and omeprazole 20 mg per day, zantac once a day.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: GERD and hypothyroid. The massive stroke was in 2005 and hemmorragic. No obvious residual effects after a year of recovery. Two days ago I had a similar situation. HIgh blood pressure and dizziness, but slept it off. Took 1/2 hydrocodone at that time because of a bad headache.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

the elevation of your blood pressure is mild since we recommend a blood pressure less than 140/90. I would recommend waiting until tomorrow and take your regular dose. I would not recommend taking an extra dose tonight.

Expert:  Doctor John MD replied 1 month ago.

Did my response fully answer your question?

If so, I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.