Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Problem with high blood pressure for almost two years. Age
Problem with high blood pressure for almost two years. Age 65 female, non-smoker, high exercise level, 125 lb. 5'4”. Had two stents in 2009, a third in 2010. Taking 100 mg. Losartan calcium and two 50… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,437 satisfied customers
Omeprazole 40 mg 1x day stomach -Levothyroxine .088 mg 1x am
Omeprazole 40 mg 1x day stomach -Levothyroxine .088 mg 1x am thyroid -Losartan HCTZ 100-25. 1x Day -BUPROPION XL 300 mg 1x day -Hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg 1 day -Simvastatin 40mg 1x day -Zolpidem 10 mg… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,557 satisfied customers
Nausea and stomach pain constant for 7 days. 7 days been
7 days been taking zofran, went to clinic on 4th day and to ER on 6th day still no better … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,437 satisfied customers
Bp has been running 150/100...on metoprolol tartrate twice a
Bp has been running 150/100...on metoprolol tartrate twice a day 100 mg … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
This Morning I recieved and injection of flu vaccine. My
This Morning I recieved and injection of flu vaccine. My Dentist has an opening for a tooth cleaning which meets my needs. The issue is I had a hip replacement in 2012 so my dentist requires that I ta… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My husband is on a new blood pressure medicine for two
My husband is on a new blood pressure medicine for two weeks. Amlodopine, started at .25 mg. Blood pressure was still high so Dr. Raised to .5 mg. Ankles are extraordinarily swollen, Blood pressure st… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
It is a story :) yes the medication is the issue, i was on
i was on simvastatin, hydrochlorot, clonidine, losartan for high blood pressure … read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
57 satisfied customers
Bilirubin is at 1.4, Anion Gap 7.70 mmol/L 4.00-12.00 Final
Anion Gap 7.70 mmol/L 4.00-12.00 Final BUN/Creat Ratio 20.91 Ratio H 12.00-20.00 Final Calcium 9.9 mg/dL 8.7-10.3 Final AST (SGOT) 59 U/L H 13-43 Final ALT (SGPT) 100 U/L H 10-48 Final Alkaline Phosphatase 70 U/L 46-116 Final Bilirubin Total 1.4 mg/dL H 0.3-1.2 Final Total Protein 7.0 g/dL 6.2-8.2 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I am questioning all the medications my friend is taking.
I am questioning all the medications my friend is taking. Are these all necessary. He had a heart attack last year. He gets lightheaded, sweats, has passed out for a very short time, not knowing what … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,437 satisfied customers
I am a healthcare provider with hypertension who has had a
I am a healthcare provider with hypertension who has had a great deal of stress in the past year. My office manager that I have known for nearly 40 years who embezzled over $30K, and used my DEA numbe… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am in A-fib. I was om Losartan, my blood pressure got low
I am in A-fib. I was om Losartan, my blood pressure got low like 82/62. Dr changed me to Metoprolol, 26 gr in a.m. And p.m. Blood pressure my pressure got high, Dr. Doubled dose, yesterday he added a5… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was seen by my doctor today, i was given a new med for my
I was seen by my doctor today, i was given a new med for my blood presure called labetalol 200 mg . How good is this medication Was taking metoprolol 100 mg… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
What can I do for dizziness from minocycline. I accidentally
what can I do for dizziness from minocycline. I accidentally took more than the prescribed amount. The dizziness has lasted for 16 hours.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,437 satisfied customers
Losartan-hctz 100-12.5 mg tab metoprolol succ er 100 mg tab
losartan-hctz 100-12.5 mg tab metoprolol succ er 100 mg tab venlafaxine hcl er 150 mg cap gabapentin 100 mg cap… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Tonight my resting pulse rate is 101 and my blood pressure
Tonight my resting pulse rate is 101 and my blood pressure is 95/66. I take 50mg Losartan and 20 mg Simvastatin nightly. I have just come off of 5 mg WarfarinSodium (last week) for a blood clot in mid… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
I have recently been put on 4 new meds for a-fib - now my
I have recently been put on 4 new meds for a-fib - now my stomach burns so badly. Only thing I can eat is yogart and milk. Ran out of my ommneprazole - could that we the reason?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
This is a list of the medications I take and when I take
This is a list of the medications I take and when I take them: A.M. - Levothyrox 50 MCG (0.050MG) After lunch - Benicar 40 mg. (my insurance would not cover the Benicar, so after I take all the sample… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had an Hydrocortisone injection in my knee yesterday for
I had an Hydrocortisone injection in my knee yesterday for the first time. I have had constant hiccups throughout the night with very little sleep. My other medications are, Aspirin 150mg,Levothyroxin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x