How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35798
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am waiting on an ultrasound after a suspicious looking

Customer Question

I am waiting on an ultrasound after a suspicious looking "lesion" showed up on a ct scan with contrast on my bladder about a month ago. At the time of the test, I was wearing a tampon, as I had my period. I am hoping that the "lesion" that they saw on the bottom of my bladder may have been a shadow of the tampon, as the dimensions are identical to that of a tampon.I am a 46 year old woman with no risk factors, and no bladder symptoms until about a day ago, when I started feeling some pressure and frequent urge to urinate. I am hoping that my mind is starting to play tricks on me. I had a urinalysis two days ago and it was all normal, with no evidence of blood.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?
Customer: The whole thing started about two months ago. Had a ct for some low back pain. Showed something on my kidney, but nothing on my bladder at that time. The second ct where they saw something on my bladder was to check the kidney, but the kidneys looked fine. I am starting to feel pretty stressed about the whole thing.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Otherwise healthy with the exception of an on and off history of low back pain for 10 plus years.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

This suspected lesion in all likely to be tampon.

Ultrasound would confirm it.

With no other symptoms and if your urine exam in normal; you should not worry.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.Thanks for using Just Answer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl