Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have a creatinine meter and I'm wondering about it's
Hi, I have a creatinine meter and I'm wondering about it's accuracy. My lab results were creatinine 79 umol/l and my home test was 74. Now my meter reads from 101 to 110. Can creatinine vary that much… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Husband has many symptoms - sweating, cough, hbp (200/120
husband has many symptoms - sweating, cough, hbp (200/120 consistently), tremor, fatigue/restless, legs tingling, syncope - test levels creatinine, urien 351.4, Creatinine, UR24 hr 1757., Cortisol,F,U… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had unexpained weight gain. 17lbs in the course of 2
Hi, I have had unexpained weight gain. 17lbs in the course of 2 months. my family dr seems to think there is nothing wrong. blood work shows the following cmp glucose 146 bun 11 creatinine (serum)0.8 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I had a metabolic panel and want to know if the results are
I had a metabolic panel and want to know if the results are significant. All the CBC values were in the middle of the expected ranges. I don't seem to be anemic or anything similar off with blood coun… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Thanks for your response! Just wanted to ask--are bun and
Hi, thanks for your response! Just wanted to ask--are bun and serum creatinine, urine protein part of a normal physical or would I have to specially request these tests? Thanks again, I will give you … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 49 and was taking norvasc 10mg and HCTZ 25 mg for high
Hello Doctor, I am 49 and was taking norvasc 10mg and HCTZ 25 mg for high blood pressure. Last month I was hospitalized for low potassium (attributed to HCTZ). I was lightheaded and potassium was 2.9.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband is 59 years old and drinks heavily. He latest
my husband is 59 years old and drinks heavily. He latest test report shows the following: Glucose,Serum 111; BUN 29; Creatinine, Serum 1.30 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 22;Cholesterol total 238- HDL 82 tRIS 8… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got my lab results back and Calcium was 10.9, Sodium
I just got my lab results back and Calcium was 10.9, Sodium Serum 146 Serum Chloride 112 Alkaline Phosphate, Serun 174 (which has been high for years) Vitamin D 25.9 UA with micro showed small amount … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
Six mouths ago I started working out and added creatine and
Hello Six mouths ago I started working out and added creatine and soon after that a week in to my work out head aches started, but Im not one to have them, With high blood meds of 5mg I try to eat wel… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Is a urien protein of 30 bad enough to go to hospital ER?
Is a urien protein of 30 bad enough to go to hospital ER? Always been negative in past I am 76… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen (measured in my urine analysis) are quite low and what can I do to normalize it? I took a 24 hour urine collection for analysis and this is what … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just got a blood test and my creatinine serum was 1.4, my
I just got a blood test and my creatinine serum was 1.4, my creatinine serum has always been normal. Also my egrf non african american calc is 58. SHould I worry about kidney disease or is this not th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Ankle and leg pain. Not severe but difficult to walk at
ankle and leg pain. Not severe but difficult to walk at times. Very little sweeling. Suffer from food sensitivity and at such times the problem is much greater?… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Sri I don't have my lab reports with me but remembe that my
Sri I don't have my lab reports with me but remembe that my potassium was OK but my bun was high… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My friend has low blood pressure, a high thrombocyte and
My friend has low blood pressure, a high thrombocyte and erythrocyte count, a swollen spleen, insomnia and lucid dreams, some memory problems, muscles are easily fatigued but not immediately weaker th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I just had a metabolic panel and urine analysis. My serum
I just had a metabolic panel and urine analysis. My serum creatinine is 1.0 and the urine test determine Urine/Creatinine of 177. I am a 69 year old white male. 5'10" and 196lbs. My blood pressure has… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old woman. A year ago I was hospitalized and
I am a 65 year old woman. A year ago I was hospitalized and during this stay an enlarged thyroid was discovered. I was advised to see an Endocrinologyist which I did. An ultrasound was done and 3 nodu… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
My creatnine level is high 11.5 to 11.8 on my lab tests. I
My creatnine level is high 11.5 to 11.8 on my lab tests. I am tired and weak. what are some possible causes or treatments ?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,549 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x