Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have familial hypercholesterimia. I cannot take statins or…

Customer Question
I have familial hypercholesterimia...

I have familial hypercholesterimia. I cannot take statins or repatha. Any advice?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

An endocrinologist. I inherited type 1 diabetes that hit me almost overnight - at age 58 (same as two other relatives). I have my diabetes under control with no damage to my body as a result of having this. My uncle (Dad's brother) always had cholesterol of 600 and he died of alzheimers in his late 70's.

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

No history of heart disease.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My blood pressure is about 128/76, my A1C is 6.2, I had an ECK done and the doctor said my heart looked great.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

What has your endocrinologist recommended?>

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
He has nothing to say at this point.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Anything I can do to lower my LDL and raise my HDL cholesterol without medications?
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

There are many other cholesterol med choices.

That is why I asked.

Have you seen an internal medicine doctor, or cholesterol specialist?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I cannot take statins of any kind and I cannot take Praluent (Repatha).
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been prescribed Repatha for high cholesterol. I have
I have been prescribed Repatha for high cholesterol. I have read such scary reviews that I am afraid of it. Can you shed any light on this? Thank you. *****: Do you know if your family has a history o… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
My son, age 44, bp 154/103, overweight, overworked,tired. Is
My son, age 44, bp 154/103, overweight, overworked,tired. Is he in danger of a stroke or heart attack? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
I have questions about an abnormality in the heart wall. My
Hello. I have questions about an abnormality in the heart wall. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be concerned?FERRITIN 261 H 10-232 (ng/mL) IGFASTINGF CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 229 H 125-200 (mg/dL) IG F HDL CHOLESTEROL 58 > OR = 46 (mg/dL) IG … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Doc prescribed Lipitor because I'm diabetic and age 42 my
doc prescribed Lipitor because I'm diabetic and age 42 my cholesterol was 128 and tri were 87 last test but he said that it's recommended. Blood sugar has been high since taking Lipitor. Can Lipitor c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male and would like a second opinion of
Hello,I am a 65 year old male and would like a second opinion of my blood lipid tests to determine if statins are indicated as a preventive measure against heart disease. Here is a bit of my relevant … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great Triglicerides 1.0 okay hdl 1.6 okay ldl 3.9 not okay total cholesterol 6 not good total cholesterol/hdl ratio 3.75 okay but Lp 200 also not good. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
My dad takes Atorvastatin calcium tablets for a while and
My dad takes Atorvastatin calcium tablets for a while and his cholesterol level is normal now. Does he still need to take it routinely? He asked different doctors and got different answers. Thanks.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My doctor has strongly suggested that I begin taking statins
My doctor has strongly suggested that I begin taking statins to lower my cholesterol levels (HDL near 300, LDL near 200). I'm a 54 year old male computer professional and have no health issues. My fam… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am trying to get pregnant by using donor sperm, but
I am trying to get pregnant by using donor sperm, but donor's granmother on his mother's line had died at age 36 from Lymphoma (because never received treatment,and due to late stage diagnosis). Also,… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Please tell me what hyertensive heart disease is? My 58 year
Please tell me what hyertensive heart disease is? My 58 year old brother died from this and also diabetes, could please explain both these? I'm 61 do i need to worry about the heart disease and Dad di… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Type 2- just diagnosed. put on met. 500 once a day. my oral
type 2- just diagnosed. put on met. 500 once a day. my oral glucose at 12 after 2 hours. would i benefit from diet and exercice alone?… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor I am 47, Fem. 8st 5ft 1. Non smoker. Normal BP.
Dear Doctor I am 47, Fem. 8st 5ft 1. Non smoker. Normal BP. No maj illnesses. Cholesterol 7.1 few years ago. Checked 6/52 ago 7.3. Diet/lifestyle extreme changes. Gym almost daily + exercise classes. … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I take Methotrexate 20 mg SQ weekly. My cholesterol is 275,
I take Methotrexate 20 mg SQ weekly. My cholesterol is 275, have appt withMD tomorrow. Wondering about additional liver side effects if my physician would want to try statins.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My cholesterol levels are just slightly elevated --(HDL
My cholesterol levels are just slightly elevated --(HDL 1.72, LDL 3.59, total 5.66) but my CRP number is ***** high (6.79 mg/L) My doctor is suggesting to take cholesterol medication (Crestor - 10mg) … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have recently had a full health check including ecg,blood
i have recently had a full health check including ecg,blood tests for cholesteral, the tests returned cholesteral level of 5.8, my gp says its ok, but my family history is very bad heart wise, my fath… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Is there any accepted treatment that reduces coronay
Hi!, Is there any accepted treatment that reduces coronay plsaques, seen on CTA in a 79 yo m diabetic type 1 of 60 years with normal; H1A, cholesterol, lo lDH, normal Blood Pressure? no shortness of b… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
I've had a natural high cholesterol level for thirty years
I've had a natural high cholesterol level for thirty years +. Had a Heart Saver CT scan which indicated no plaque build up in the arteries. Considering the issues with statins, what reasons remain to … read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x