How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] Yes please. I cut myself with a potato

Customer Question

Second opinion] Yes please. I cut myself with a potato peeler 3 wks ago. I'm now having pain in my right jaw & right side neck muscle. Worried about tetanus. No clue when i had last tetanus shot. I also suffer with tmj so not sure.JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?Customer: No numbness or tinglingJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I also stopped 40 mg paxil on 8-26 but withdrawals were so bad...i resumed 20 mg on 9-3
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Am i still connected?
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 month ago.

Hi there. While tetanus shots are mainly preventative and make sense whenever there is risk of transmission, it is not a very common infection. In fact, average annual incidence in the US is about 0.10 per 1 million population. This translates to 1 in 10,000,000 individuals, and only about 30 cases per year. TMJ is far, far, far more common and more likely in your case. :-)

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for the stats Dr. Bob! I have peace of mind & did go ahead & put a call in to my primary care doc. Awaiting his call.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 month ago.

Sounds good. No need to worry in meantime.

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 month ago.

If you have no further questions about this, please don't forget to provide a positive rating, as this the only way we get credit for taking time to help you. :-)