How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4523
Experience:  Board certified.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] I failed a panel drug test for cocaine. I

Customer Question

Second opinion] I failed a panel drug test for cocaine. I never have used and am wondering if a liver condition from a few years back from an acetaminophen overdose may have caused a false positive, i have been drinking more than i should lately as well
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: It was urine
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I didn't disclose my history because embarrassed and job relevant
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Last review mentioned amoxicillin, I did take 4 pills sat sun mon and tues, my throat was hurting, old prescription,
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 month ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 month ago.
False positive for cocaine is not caused by either liver disease, liver failure or amoxicillin.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 month ago.
Nasal sprays containing neosynephrine may.