How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9513
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a deep cut on my thumb about 3 or 4 weeks ago. I could

Customer Question

I had a deep cut on my thumb about 3 or 4 weeks ago. I could not get to a hospital. I put a band aid on the cut now after a few weeks its healed but there is a amass limb that has popped up and I have no feeling in the top of my thumb. Do I need to get seen?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 1 month ago.


Associated pain,tenderness on affected area?

Can you bend your thumb?

Please upload a picture to review.

Are you taking any medications?

Any other medical history?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
if I press on the lump it hurts and when I touch the numb part it burns .
I can bend my thumb.
No medication.
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

I have reviewed your picture.

Well such mass under wound can be scar tissue.

And such numbness can be associated with damage to nerve while passing underneath the skin supplying to thumb.

And while the wound is healing, the nerve ending may come together and heal or sprout new connections but this might take several months.

I would recommend definitely to see your primary care doctor if the wound was sufficiently big to injure the nerve, and to treat the pain associated with the injury.

And if required a referral to hand surgeon can be advised.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.