How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46944
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was diagnosed with a tick borne disease, but after

Customer Question

My wife was diagnosed with a tick borne disease, but after finishing the regimen of antibiotics, she shows no improvement. So far the only unusual markers are enlarged red blood cells and anemia. She is so weak, she can hardly walk to the bathroom and back
Customer: She started with a rash in July. It lasted about 4 weeks. The rash is gone now, but the itch continues. She is nauseous off and on, has diahrea off and on and is weak and exhausted all the time with no break in these symptons
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Just that she has a peculiar condition on her hands and feet: they are peeling like she was recovering from sunburn
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

how old is she?

she could have a bad viral infection like hand foot viral infection causing the pealing of the skin

she could have mononucleosis viral infection as well which can cause severe fatigue.

she should get her stool cultured to check for infection like clostridium difficile infection which can occur after antibiotic therapy

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
She is now hospitalized because of a serious drop in her kidney function. They found a shadow on her pancreaus but they can't do a C T Scan until her Kidney functions are back to normal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

I see

she can still have an abdominal ultrasound or an MRI scan without contrast to look at her pancreas

she can get blood test to check her amylase and lipase levels to check for inflammation of her pancreas

she can get CA 19-9 blood tests to check for pancreatic cancer

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com