How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a diagnosis of osteoma cutis that is being treated

Customer Question

I have a diagnosis of osteoma cutis that is being treated with Retin A, with minor improvement noted. Are there other treatment approaches?
Customer: None except for a number of hard pimple-like eruptions.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am diabetic and a breast cancer survivor of 4 years.
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Yes.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These excess bone formation under the skin can be due to the pror breast cancer or even from diabetes related kidney disease.

Do you have kidney disease?