Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I woke up dizzy and sick to my stomach. What should I do?

Customer Question
I woke up dizzy...

I woke up dizzy and sick to my stomach. What should I do?

Doctor's Assistant: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?

This is the first time in the morning. Yes nausea..but I have been dizzy a couple weeks ago in the afternoon.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have been borderline diabetic

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/7/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,439
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Can i ask do you have any chest pain? Any palpitations? Any other symptoms? Pain in the ear?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Nothing right now..but couple weeks ago had chest flutters
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Thanks for the additional information, let me just write down an answer for you and ill get back to you in a few mins. If you get a phone call request, that is an automated site response. I DID NOT send it. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Now from what you are describing there can be a couple of conditions which can cause this sort of problem. The first one is that you could have a heart arrhythmia which is an irregular heart rhythm which can lead to the dizziness, flutters as well as the nausea. This would occur many a time even without the fluttering sensation. This would need to be diagnosed with a simple EKG, echocardiogram and also with the help of a 24 hour holter monitor test. Once diagnosed it would be treated with simple medications.

Another cause of your symptoms would be associated with calcifications inside the inner ear which can lead to a condition known as benign paroxysmal positional vertigo this can cause the dizziness, nausea especially on changing the position of the head, It can disappear for a time and then reappear on its own. Usually the diagnosis is made with a simple maneuver in the doctors office and can be treated with a similar maneuver as well known as the epley's maneuver.

Another cause of this could be a drop in the blood glucose levels which can occur intermittently as well. Usually this diagnosed with a simple glucose level check when you are actually having the symptoms. Treatment is to increase intake of glucose containing products at that time.

Now lastly this can also be due to a vuiral infection of the stomach especially if you have vomiting at any time. This would be treated with simple increased intake of fluids, electrolyte rich fluids etc.

Now for the time being i would recommend using OTC dramamine or even benadryl which can be helpful but if it is a recurrent occurrence then get evaluated for the above conditions.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, i would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,439
9,439 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have an irritating cough and it hurts when I breathe. 2
I have an irritating cough and it hurts when I breathe. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
753 satisfied customers
I woke up with bleeding from my ear not tons but... I have
i woke up with bleeding from my ear not tons but... … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Have you ever heard about this herb because some study is
Have you ever heard about this herb because some study is different from its usefulness or damage. I do not know whether it is useful or not after all if it actually reduces the absorption of sugar I … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I figured I should send you a new question so you get credit
Hi Dr Han. I figured I should send you a new question so you get credit for my continuous questions I'm the girl who had a chest ct angiogram when I was 28 weeks pregnant and was worried about my baby… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,045 satisfied customers
What can a doctor do if I refuse a drug test> Seroquel and
Seroquel and xanex - made a big mistake visiting friend in CA - it was six weeks ago but the home drug test seems to point to a negative or positive - I am sorry I did this - you have no idea! I think the Dr caught my nervousness in her office the other day - what can she do if I refuse a drug test from her … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,115 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation and raw irritated feeling that is
I have a burning sensation and raw irritated feeling that is fine one day and then bothers me the next. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,989 satisfied customers
I want to ask please whether there are medications that can
Hello, I want to ask please whether there are medications that can speed up metabolism and reduce hunger (especially cravings for sweetes and pastery) that are caused by atypical antipsychotics (I cur… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,931 satisfied customers
Psoriasis - do histamine injections have any effect on the
Psoriasis - do histamine injections have any effect on the cause or effect a cure for this condition ? This person has a serious psoriasis condition all over her body according to her but she refuses … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
754 satisfied customers
Exposure to smoke and soot during fire restoration may occur
exposure to smoke and soot during fire restoration may occur via the skin and eyes, inhalation, and ingestion. ... Once soot enters your bloodstream, it can cause a wide array of serious health issues… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am 76 and got a bruise on my hop two days ago. It has
I am 76 and got a bruise on my hop two days ago. It has become very painful on the skin over the bruise. Should I go to the er? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took the wrap off that was maybe a little too tight. I
I took the wrap off that was maybe a little too tight. I think that was the cause. Starting to get some feeling back in my hand.… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
I was laying in my bed and went to sit up from a laying
I was laying in my bed and went to sit up from a laying position straight up like a crunch. There was a balls at the base of my breastbone that pops up in my stomach but I've never noticed before … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
I feel like something is stuck in my throat when I swallow.
i feel like something is stuck in my throat when I swallow … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
I was tested in ER for medication side effects, heavy
I was tested in ER for medication side effects, heavy drinking, and temores. My CBC came back showing AST of 101 and ALT of 141 and alkaline phosphatase of 297. Dr said I had mild hepatitis. How dange… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
Will doing a 10 day full fasting in a detox retreat drinking
Will doing a 10 day full fasting in a detox retreat drinking juices and colon clean twice a day, and natural massage and yoga help bring down to normal my level of PEth, GammaGT, CDT, LFT & MCV before… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
OB Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
238 satisfied customers
66 yr old male. First week 5 mg. Two weeks now at 10 mg
66 yr old male. First week 5 mg. Two weeks now at 10 mg still gives me fatigue and headache for hours after taking. Also having trouble sleeping. I was taking Seroquel at night. That woke me up at 2 a… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,931 satisfied customers
Normal CBC...all within range except LDL borderline high and
Normal CBC...all within range except LDL borderline high and ferritin borderline low. WBC is 4.98 and (3.80-10.50), but lymphocytes are 1.08 (1.00-3.30) and eosinphils are 0.27 (0.00-0.50), but percen… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My 37 year old son was diagnosed with ulcerative colitis 20
My 37 year old son was diagnosed with ulcerative colitis 20 years ago. He was initially managed with Imuran and Asacol but when they failed, he was put on Remicade 8 years ago. The Remicade caused sev… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
119 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x