Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My penis started burning during and after sex and is still…

Customer Question
My penis started burning...

My penis started burning during and after sex and is still burning after 3 days. What could be wrong?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?

About 4 days and it started during sex

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No! First time experiencing anything

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
9/6/2017
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,943
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Is the burning only when you urinate or constantly?

Where is the burning, on the head or the entire shaft?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Mainly the tip. Frequent urination and constant burning
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

It's likely irritation from intercourse, either rough sex or simple irritation.

Do you have a rash on the penis?

Any pus from the penis?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No! No rash,no bumps and no pus
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Great. So it's not an STD.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
That's good. What can I do to ease the pain and prevent this from happening again
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

I don't know how to prevent it, unfortunately too much goes on during sex to keep track of what we do. But you could prevent the tip of the penis getting rubbed too hard.

You can take Azo over the counter for the burning until the area heals.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Also hurting on the shaft
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Could it still be just an irritation
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Correct.

There is no other condition that would cause pain in the shaft and irritation on the of the penis immediately after sex other than irritation of the penis.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,261
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

You have requested a new expert. What is your concern?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I had sex with my partner Saturday night and during intercourse I felt a burning sensation and since then I've had a burning in the tip,head and shaft and in the prostate area. No bumps, blisters, discharge or anything. Just constant burning and pain
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Without any other symptoms, this is likely to be friction injury due to sex itself and will resolve by itself in a few days. You should drink plenty of water and also take Tylenol for relieving the pain. This is not at all worrisome but can be seen due to sex and will not cause any complications.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
it's not an STD or sti ?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How long will the pain last?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No, absolutely not. No STD can cause such early onset of symptoms during sex and immediately after sex. Also absence of other symptoms such as discharge, make the possibility of STD very unlikely.

The pain will last for maximum 1 week.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Will it also cause pain in the prostate region close to the rectum area ?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

It is possible for a friction injury due to sex to cause symptoms even in the prostate region close to the rectum area due to irritation.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: dr prabir kumar das, Doctor replied 8 months ago
dr prabir kumar das
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,889
Experience: MBBS,MD
Verified
Hello
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: dr prabir kumar das, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Are you diabetic?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: dr prabir kumar das, Doctor replied 8 months ago
You made this sex after a long abstinence?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No I'm not a diabetic
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My girlfriend and I had sex Saturday night and during intercourse I felt a burning sensation and immediately after sex I started feeling pain in the tip of my penis and in the head and shaft. There are no bumps,blisters, or pus on , around or coming out of my penis. Just constant pain and burning
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,564
Verified

Hello. This is Dr. Love. The system says that you have requested a new expert.

When was the last time that you had sex before Saturday?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The last time I had sex was in June
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

The other experts are correct that it is impossible for any germ from this encounter to cause an infection this quickly. It takes time for germs to grow to the point that they cause symptoms, which is why it is usually at least 2 days after exposure (and frequently longer) before an infection starts causing symptoms.

When burning develops during or immediately after intercourse, it is an irritation from the sexual encounter. A friction injury is common. It is also possible to get some inflammation from a sensitivity to something to which you came in contact during the intercourse, such as cosmetics or residual from cleaning products.

It is possible that an infection could develop from a prior sexual encounter and it is only a coincidence that the symptoms started during this encounter, but the likelihood of this happening from an encounter in June is exceedingly unlikely.

At this point, you can promote healing by application of moist heat, which is easiest to do by soaking in hot bath water or a hot tub. An over the counter pain medicine can also be used, such as ibuprofen or naproxen. It also may help to try an over the counter antihistamine, which can help to relieve symptoms related to any sensitivity.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know. Once we are done, please provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
do I have an STD or is just penis irritation?
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 8 months ago

As I said above, the likelihood of this happening from an encounter in June is exceedingly unlikely.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,491
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hello,

You have requested a new expert. What additional information are you looking for?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I had sex with my girlfriend Saturday night and during intercourse I felt a burning sensation in the tip of my penis. Almost immediately afterwards I started feeling pain and burning in the tip, head and shaft of my penis. No bumps, blisters or discharge of any kind just constant burning and pain
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

I would agree with the other experts that this is much more likely to be simple irritation of the penis rather than an infection of any sort. infections DO NOT occur immediately after sexual intercourse and it is essentially impossible that you got an STD immediately after having sexual intercourse. This is much more likely to be irritation of the urethra and the penis which is leading to this sensation. Using ibuprofen should control the symptoms and the symptoms should resolve over the course of the next 2 weeks. You should refrain from sexual activity during this time.

But this is NOT a STD, just simple irritation of the penis and the urethra, most likely due to friction injury. All of your symptoms are explained by this diagnosis.

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, i would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Does it also itch
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Yes itching can be a part of the problem as well.

The other possibility is a FUNGAL infection however i would consider that ONLY if you develop a rash or if the symptoms persist for beyond 7-10 days. But at the moment this is likely to be irritation of the penis caused by the intercourse.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What to do if conditions do not improve
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

If it does not improve after a week, get a urine analysis and urine culture done. A STD screen would NOT be necessary even then, you should get the urine analysis results back which will give us more information and IF it shows an infection then anti fungal agents or antibiotics can be started.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
this is definitely not an STD and an STD screening isn't necessary ?
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

No it is not and no it is not necessary at the moment. STDs dont appear suddenly after sexual intercourse and they usually take upto 4 days after sexual intercourse to develop. So this is UNLIKELY to be a STD.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Well it's been since September 2nd and the only thing that's going on is the burning and pain in the tip, head and shaft
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Then i would advise that you use the ibuprofen first and give it 48 hours to start working, if you still have these symptoms by the 11th then get the two tests done.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I had sex with my girlfriend last weekend and during intercourse I felt a burning sensation in the tip of my penis. Almost immediately after I started feeling pain, burning and itching in the tip,head and shaft of my penis. No bumps, blisters or discharge and now I'm starting to have headache and sore throat
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,550
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

you don't have an STD. this is just irritation from sex

you can get tests for STD, but most likely your STD testing will be negative.

do you have alleriges? seasonal changes and weather changes can cause sinus inflammation and headaches.

sore throat and headaches are not symptoms from STD

do you have bad anxiety symptoms? anxiety can cause headaches and make you worried about small symptoms

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,550
49,550 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,564 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My eyes are feeling like trash is in them constantly, even
My eyes are feeling like trash is in them constantly, even after using eye drops. This has been going on for two weeks and getting worse, what should i do, they are very itchy also… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,523 satisfied customers
"Hello, yesterday afternoon I got stuck by a locust thorn on
Hello, yesterday afternoon I got stuck by a locust thorn on my left index finger right at the knuckle. The thorn did not go in deep and I pulled it out. Within 10 minutes my index finger started to sw… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Can you get parasites in side your ear drum
can you get parasites in side your ear drum… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have a rash that looks similar to hives, but is only on my
I have a rash that looks similar to hives, but is only on my right arm and leg - no where else. It is a little itchy, but not bad; red, but not blisters. It has been over two weeks and I have used hyd… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
122 satisfied customers
I got an allergic reaction to guacamole, with itchy eyes,
I got an allergic reaction to guacamole, with itchy eyes, sneezing and then a sore/swollen throat. I've taken an antihistamine. Should I wait for it to work a while longer or should I go to the ER. Se… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
753 satisfied customers
I got an allergic reaction to guacamole, with itchy eyes,
Second opinion] I got an allergic reaction to guacamole, with itchy eyes, sneezing and then a sore/swollen throat. I've taken an antihistamine. Should I wait for it to work a while longer or should I … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
633 satisfied customers
What should a 5 year old be given as a antihistamine?
What should a 5 year old be given as a antihistamine? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
Looking for an antihistamine for a different reason - to
Looking for an antihistamine for a different reason - to assist in the coping with the withdrawal symptoms of using a benzo (valium) for six years per direction of my doctor - since that time a built … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Doctor
9,491 satisfied customers
Can I take an antihistamine while on a med for depressionk
Can I take an antihistamine while on a med for depressionk Remoran … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,336 satisfied customers
Natural antihistamines. About seven days ago I walked
Natural antihistamines. About seven days ago I walked through a field with tall grass and weeds. The skin on my face, arms, lower legs, and feet started to burn the next day. My doctor prescribed over… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
821 satisfied customers
I recently had cold and am taking sudafed + antihistamine.
I recently had cold and am taking sudafed + antihistamine . Eventhough overall it improved my ears seem stuffed. I tried to blow my nose and suddenly , I felt super dizzy along with some pain in my ea… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,777 satisfied customers
I was told that Promethazine is an antihistamine. I have
I was told that Promethazine is an antihistamine. I have previously used Promethazine for nausea and vomiting and used Diphenhydramine HCI for allergy reactions. I have had several problems with Diphe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,564 satisfied customers
When I put my head on the pillow I have a short period of
When I put my head on the pillow I have a short period of dizziness where I am temprarily disorientated.This lasts for seconds only as i fight against it. Similar symptoms occur if I get out of bed qu… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I just took nyquil, forgetting that i took claritin about 6
I just took nyquil, forgetting that i took claritin about 6 hours ago. is anything going to happen other than falling asleep?… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My daughter has swollen lips and a stomach ache. She has no
My daughter has swollen lips and a stomach ache. She has no known allergies that would have triggered this. She is not having trouble breathing or swallowing. Any ideas?… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I have had a sound of soda fizzing or bubbles popping in my
I have had a sound of soda fizzing or bubbles popping in my left ear constantly for the last couple of weeks, what is this caused from and what do I need to do. Also, there are times that my right yea… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Red spot with white circle around it on ankles and lower leg.
I woke up this morning with these red dots with a white circle around it on my ankles and lower leg. I was wondering if you had any ideas what this might be.… read more
Dr.Hanish Babu, MD
Dr.Hanish Babu, MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Master's Degree
261 satisfied customers
I have an allergy (intolerance) to sulfites & sulfates. This
I have an allergy (intolerance) to sulfites & sulfates. This has been going on 4 years now where I will get rashes / hives whenever I eat something containing sulfites. It can get really bad. Problem … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x