Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am struggling with itchy, acne like breakouts on my left…

Customer Question
I am struggling with...

I am struggling with itchy, acne like breakouts on my left cheek and around my mouth. They flare up worse when I am working. They rarely come to a head and almost appear as a raised inflamed pore. It started the beginning of the summer.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the itch better or worse?

I am an aesthetician and I have noticed when I am at my office it seems to get itchy and more inflamed. Antihistamines barely help, they more or less relieve the itch but don't help prevent the bumps from forming

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I don't have the greatest immune system and I do get sick very easily. I have been through testing for auto immune disease but have not figured much out with that.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/6/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hello, I have been struggling with a itchy breakout on my left cheek for the last 3 months. I have tried antihistamines and different acne products. My regular family doctor gave me topical antibiotics which didn't help. The breakouts don't really come to a head. It's more raised bumps all over that don't go away. The issue seems to worsen when I'm working.
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

Yes, I understand.

Do you have a picture?

And what is your question [we don't treat or diagnose]

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Main question is what could possible be causing this? It seems no one has an answer. I do have a picture. The left is how my skin was yesterday morning and the right is what it looks like by the end of the day
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

It looks like acne, and the cause is multi factorial

So you have not seen a dermatologist?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have not been able to get into one. It's just this cheek and gets itchy and large throughout the day and then calms down when I'm at home
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

OK

So what is your specific question about acne

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Well I want to even know if this is acne because no acne product is working. It feels
More like an allergic reaction
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

Please list what you have had?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I currently am using topical antibiotic. I've used benzoyl peroxide, tretinoin, salicylic, and taking antihistamines.
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

OK

Topical antibiotics are not indicated and make things worse in many cases.

You have not had much of what is available prescription wise.

An allergic reaction would be more generalized.

Not always, and if it completely goes away when you are out of one location, this is something to be considered, but I doubt it.

I would suggest that an irritant is aggravating the acne during the day.

You need to see a dermatologist at this point.

Prescription medicines should be individualized.

Other retinoids, vitamin D analogues, and other choices can be considered.

OK, let me know if you have more questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. [This must be done manually at the top of the page]. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
65,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,671 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can large amounts of vitamin D cause diarrhea? The doctor
The doctor prescribed it because I have a vitamin level of 12, but when I took the large capsule it seemed to cause diarrhea that has last for two weeks. I mentioned it to him last week and he said that it was unusual and try to take the same dose the next week. But I have recently had a bowel dissection and have been spending nearly all day and night on the toilet. I take eye drops and citalopram. Those are the only prescription drugs. I do not take otc except for melatonin and sometimes Tylenon p.m. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for
Hey Doc My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for the test was 30ng -80ng. Is the low of enough to cause fatigue symptoms? Also how can i get it back up to normal.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with
Hello - I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with 1000 mg. After a very recent lab test (blood), my doctor recommended I double the dose. The double dose started on April 29, 2018. … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
What should a 5 year old be given as a antihistamine?
What should a 5 year old be given as a antihistamine? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
305 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement should I take to ensure the best recovery? Is it Vitamin D3 or magnesium ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
Mr Vitamin D level is very low according to lab tests. My dr
Mr Vitamin D level is very low according to lab tests. My dr is prescribing Drisdol (vitamin D2). I read that D3 is twice as valuable as D2 and I am wondering why she prescribed D2. Prescription is to… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,174 satisfied customers
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from 50,000 Units per week (which helped wonderfully!) to 2,000 units a day. I would like to go back to the 50,000/week. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,046 satisfied customers
Looking for an antihistamine for a different reason - to
Looking for an antihistamine for a different reason - to assist in the coping with the withdrawal symptoms of using a benzo (valium) for six years per direction of my doctor - since that time a built … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
I have a vitamin d deficiency (6ng/ml) I have numb patches
I have a vitamin d deficiency (6ng/ml) I have numb patches on my hands, feet, back and hip. I also have balance problems which seem to have improved since taking tablets. My limbs are all weak but my … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,277 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my muscle weakness, balance problems and numbness?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and I have high Vitamin D levels. The
I had blood work done and I have high Vitamin D levels. The doctor was puzzled, as I live in a northern state and I do not take any Vitamin D pills. What could be the cause of this? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet Centrum Tablet, Fluoxetine Hcl 20 Mg Capsule, Iprat-Albut 0.5-3(2.5) Mg/3 Ml, Levothyroxine 112 Mcg Tablet, Montelukast Sod 10 Mg Tablet, and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,191 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
Can I take an antihistamine while on a med for depressionk
Can I take an antihistamine while on a med for depressionk Remoran … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,277 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,191 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,499 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,007 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x