Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is Hyperlipidemia? I saw the doctor last week. I had…

Customer Question
What is Hyperlipidemia? Doctor's...

What is Hyperlipidemia?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I saw the doctor last week. I had labs done (fasting). I mentioned that I am very tired all the time. My labs were all fine except for MCHC, which was low. I take prescription meds for thyroid, blood pressure and depression.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?

I've been feeling this way for at least 4-5 months. I spoke to my doctor. I just got my results and noticed this was listed in his notes from the labs. I have another appointment in 6 weeks. I was curious what the term (Hyperlipidemia) meant. I wasn't sure if it was related to my low MCHC score.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/6/2017
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,737
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This just means high levels of lipids in the blood such as cholesterol or triglycerides. Most commonly this is used to mean a high cholesterol in the blood. The treatment is with diet and exercise. This is reversible with treatment but in some cases where diet and exercise are not successful in reducing the cholesterol back to normal, medication can be prescribed to lower the cholesterol levels.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

This hyperlipidemia has no relation to the MCHC. However inadequate treatment of thyroid can lead to increase in cholesterol.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No, my cholesterol is within range.
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Dear customer,

What about triglycerides? Please upload the results.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Triglyceride is within range. (110). Don't know how to upload the results.
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Please take a picture of the notes that your doctor made and upload here. I want to know in which context he said this.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I took a pic.
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago
Please take a picture of the tests done if possible.Thank you!
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Dear customer,

What is your cholesterol level?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
174
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

It is likely that this is LDL cholesterol (a type of cholesterol) result and this value of 175 indicates that the LDL cholesterol is high and therefore the diagnosis of hyperlipidemia.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

What was confusing? If you upload the result I can be able to exactly tell whether this is LDL cholesterol or only cholesterol. I need to know which tests were done.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Your responses are very generic and exactly what I found when I googled it. I will follow up with my doctor. I don't think this was helpful at all!
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Dear customer,
Thank you for replying.
I'll open your question to other Experts so that they can help you with this issue. Please wait for another expert to reply.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 10 months ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,749
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

The other expert has opted out and opened the question to other experts, but to be able to give you more information, it is necessary to know more details about your abs.

A total cholesterol of 174 is not high, nor is a triglycerides of 110.

Can you provide the full lipid profile, including HDL cholesterol and LDL cholesterol?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Will do. I'm out right now. I'll do it when I get home
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 10 months ago

That is fine. You can just wait until you have the information to respond to this message.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,749 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just got some (fasting) blood tests from my doctor and he
I just got some (fasting) blood tests from my doctor and he says I should not be concerned with them. I've listed them at the end of this note. I have recently had elevated blood pressure (150s over 8… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I'm looking at my physical/blood test results and wasn't
Hi, I'm looking at my physical/blood test results and wasn't sure what some of them meant … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,749 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic, 36 years old, obese. I take
Hello, I am a type 2 diabetic, 36 years old, obese. I take metformin, lantus and humalog. I am also currently switching medication from lexapro to brintellix but have not taken the latter yet and have… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about my Mch 94.6 fL score after blood test
Hello. I'm concerned about my Mch 94.6 fL score after blood test relative to Restless Legs… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,749 satisfied customers
I'm sure this question or one like it gets asked frequently,
Hi so I'm sure this question or one like it gets asked frequently, but I'm sort of confused and not sure what to do. Here's my symptoms, massive weight gain in a short amount if time, I had 4 kids gai… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have cirrhosis of the liver caused by alcohol. I am a 52
I have cirrhosis of the liver caused by alcohol. I am a 52 year old female who quit drinking 7 years ago, and have esophageal varicies which has almost killed me 4 times. I am so exhausted and nauseou… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
58 yr old female, hashimotos disease, suffering hair loss
58 yr old female, hashimotos disease, suffering hair loss with ok lab work except low endT3. I asked for blood work because I am SO tired and weak. here are a lew of hte #'s to help you WBC 7.3 4.1-10… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Just had abbreviated blood workup done - no thyroid! and,
Hi -just had abbreviated blood workup done - no thyroid! and, even though I had not fasted that day, my glucose came back lower that it ever has ! 125! My lowest up to now has been fasting 141... what… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I'm a 37 yr old female, with a good BMI, and I eat
I'm a 37 yr old female, with a good BMI, and I eat relatively healthy, although I don't work out regularly, I am very active with my kids and around the house. At my recent physical I was told that my… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have always welcomed life's challenges and endless
I have always welcomed life's challenges and endless responsibilities. Other than a little prostate cancer 10 or more years ago, I have been very healthy. The last two or three years I have encountere… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am a 62 yo cauc. female. I just received blood lab work
I am a 62 yo cauc. female. I just received blood lab work with some abnormalities. M A1c is okay at 6.0 however, in my Comprehsive Metabolix panel, my carbon dioxide was 33 which is 1 pt over high end… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have for the past few weeks being feeling more tired and
I have for the past few weeks being feeling more tired and tired, feel more so when driving and at work, concentration levels are becoming non existent. I am also becoming irritable, down, sad and oft… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am 26, and I like to think that I am very healthy. Over
I am 26, and I like to think that I am very healthy. Over the last few weeks, I have been feeling extremely tired like I have been running. My muscles are tense (especially on my left side) and I feel… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Since a couple of weeks I fell dizzy and fatigue during the
Since a couple of weeks I fell dizzy and fatigue during the day. I lost my appetite and except for Candy's I almost don't eat anything (i don't wanna eat anything) but I don't lose wait. I thought it … read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
I just got back from a check up with the doctor. He did a
I just got back from a check up with the doctor. He did a complete blood count about two weeks ago, and gave me the results. Overall, he said my labs looked good. Several of my electrolyes were border… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
I'm currently taking Pristiq, which is an anti-depressant,
I'm currently taking Pristiq, which is an anti-depressant, 50mg. at night, for about six months now. I've been feeling extremely exhausted and fatigued, not wanting to get out of bed until 2 or 3pm so… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have extreme fatigue around the clock-have been to an
I have extreme fatigue around the clock-have been to an internal medicine, my gyn and a gastro phys other than fibroid tumors that i have had for the past 4 years my lab work comes back good as well a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x