How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35756
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i show you an imaging report? MR BRAIN WITH AND WITHOUT

Customer Question

can i show you an imaging report?
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: MR BRAIN WITH AND WITHOUT CONTRAST
CLINICAL HISTORY: Follow-up of focal hypoenhancement in the right inferior aspect of the pituitary gland
COMPARISON: MRI brain 11/29/2016
TECHNIQUE: 1.5T MR imaging of the brain without and with intravenous contrast
FINDINGS:
Lesion: Slight heterogeneity and enhancement of the right gland without focal lesion.
Native gland: Identifiable within the central aspect of the sella. Neurohypophysis shows normal intrinsic T1 signal.
Pituitary infundibulum: Slightly leftward deviated; normal thickness
Optic chiasm: Normal position; Normal T2 signal and size
IMPRESSION: Again noted is slight heterogeneity of the right aspect of the pituitary, no discrete lesion is seen. Suggest correlation with pituitary function tests.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: this seems like a good start
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Why was the first MRI on 11/29/2016 done?

Do you have any present symptoms?

Did your pituitary tests show any abnormality?

What is your age and gender?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
32/M sweating & headaches. I also had a low cortisol lab test, but it was expected to be high.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
a call would be great in the morning, but I would like to chat a little now.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Your medical imaging does not point to anything serious or significant.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I also experienced unexplained weight gain.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

This too is unrelated to the MRI findings.

If your hormone function tests were normal; nothing to worry as anatomically there are no change which point to cancer of this region of brain (pituitary).

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what can you say regarding the MRI itself?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

MRI is a very sensitive medical imaging. So any aberration from the normal is picked up by it. It is called as false positive as it may not be related to any disease process.

It is privilege assisting you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no comment...
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the pituitary function test hasn't been run yet
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My opinion is that this pituitary is normal and does not have any clinically significant change.

So functionally also it should be normal and pituitary function tests are likely to come normal.

Medical imaging findings need to be corroborated to symptoms, signs, physical exam, other investigations and rest of the medical imaging.

Collectively that concludes a diagnosis.

Medical imaging alone is rare to pin point a diagnosis.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Was this helpful to you?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl