Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] is levofloxacin is effective and can cured…

Customer Question
Second opinion] Hi doc is...
Second opinion] Hi doc is levofloxacin is effective and can cured the acute prostatis and chronic prostatitis?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/31/2017
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,087
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified


Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Levofloxacin is a very effective antibiotic against UTIs of all kinds including prostatitis. However, it is always better to have a semen culture done to find out which antibiotic the pathogens are sensitive to.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok doc i have symptomps like frequently urinate and burning on top of my penis and somtime itchy irritating and clear sticky discharge in every morning and when i masturbate i feel pain once my cum come out but i get 3 tested on 3 different doctor negative on chlamydia gonoreha and trichomoniasis right now im on 4weeks of doxocycline that my urolgy give it to me but i still have symptomps
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago

You need to wait for the course of Doxycycline to finish and then get a culture and sensitivity test done before drawing any conclusions about the persistence of infection. I would also suggest that you avoid masturbation for a few days to let the inflammation in the prostate subside.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What is the food to avoid if i have prostatitis, prostatitis can make your pennis clear sticky discharge right
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago

There are no food restrictions with prostatitis and yes it can make your penis sticky.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is prostatitis dangerous?
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago

No, it is not a life threatening or a dangerous condition.


Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi doc once u have prostatitis is it ok to play basketball? And how come when i woke up in the morning there is a stain on my brain thats might be the clear sticky fluid discharged right?
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Please do leave a positive rating for the service if there are no further queries.
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,087
10,087 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Doctor Phil. question....If Doxycycline Monohydrate
Doctor Phil.Charles with follow up question....If Doxycycline Monohydrate 100mg.didnt kill the bacterial infection that I have what will they give me next ? The urologist told me that this should do t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
I was prescribed doxycycline 100 for rashes on my face but
Hi, I was prescribed doxycycline 100 for rashes on my face but after taking it I started to get swelling on my penis head with fluid coming out. Should I stop taking this medication?… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
407 satisfied customers
Is there an effective substitute for Levofloxacin. I notice
Is there an effective substitute for Levofloxacin. I notice that a side effect that seems to stand out is tendon tears and I have an Achilles tendon problem. Thanks. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My father is taking levofloxacin for pneumonia and is 4 days
My father is taking levofloxacin for pneumonia and is 4 days in to taking this antibiotic. He's having trouble walking as of this morning and the pain is on the inside of his left foot. A documented s… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
816 satisfied customers
I have a sinus infection and am taking 7 days of doxycycline
Hi! I have a sinus infection and am taking 7 days of doxycycline hyclate, but I also am pretty sure I have a UTI. Should I go see a doctor about different antibiotics for the UTI, or just hope this do… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
594 satisfied customers
I took 3 doxycycline pills for an ear infection. It didn't
I took 3 doxycycline pills for an ear infection. It didn't work. Now the PA is switching me to amoxicillin. I'm not going to take any more doxycycline. How long do I have to wait to take amoxicillin? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,269 satisfied customers
I have had prostatitis for 30 days. MD rxed doxycycline and
I have had prostatitis for 30 days. MD rxed doxycycline and I took it for 30 days. Mostly better but discomfort in head of penis only. Urinalysis yesterday was negative except for appearance that urin… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,045 satisfied customers
I dropped a doxycycline down the sink, its 2 a day for 7
I dropped a doxycycline down the sink, its 2 a day for 7 days. If I miss one pill will I be okay and will it still be effective? … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,750 satisfied customers
Wife suffering side effects from levofloxacin, has stopped,
Wife suffering side effects from levofloxacin, has stopped, any antidote? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,989 satisfied customers
I'm taking doxycycline monohydrate as a treatment for
Hi I'm taking doxycycline monohydrate as a treatment for clymidia. I took the pill about 30 minutes and two minutes ago I throw up. Most of the vomit was liquid and I did not see the pill. Should I ta… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Just read on your site that doxycycline won't mess with the
Just read on your site that doxycycline won't mess with the STI testing...is that definate? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
I have perineal irritation from oral doxycycline (not a
I have perineal irritation from oral doxycycline (not a yeast infection). I have tried several ointments and nothing is helping. What can I do? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
754 satisfied customers
Male/ 75years old /was taking Doxycycline for infected cut
Male/ 75years old /was taking Doxycycline for infected cut last 7 days has developed hot feeling ears and feelings in back of palms and face like rain drops (cold sensations) not continuious … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
Is it ok to stop amoxicillan and start doxycycline for
Is it ok to stop amoxicillan and start doxycycline for sinus … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I am taking levofloxacin 750 and flecainide and ditiazem and
i am taking levofloxacin 750 and flecainide and ditiazem and warfarin and oxybutynin is there a clash \ the levofloxacin states side effects that may not be reversible your recommendations … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
Is it okay to take prednisone and levofloxacin together.
Is it okay to take prednisone and levofloxacin together … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
Is doxycycline an effective antibiotic for treating a
Is doxycycline an effective antibiotic for treating a stubborn bacterial conjunctivitis that hasn't responded to topical antibiotic eye drops?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
10,087 satisfied customers
What is a good substitute for levofloxacin 750? this drug
what is a good substitute for levofloxacin 750? this drug makes my blood pressure go too high, In taking also Lisinopril 20 mg for high blood pressure … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x