Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune

Customer Question
type symptoms but my blood...
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune type symptoms but my blood tests overall come back normal recently I had a sed of 3, which I know they usually look at it being high, but is that considered too low?
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: blood tests not time sensitive but suffering on a daily basis and keep feeling stumped since the drs say everything is normal in my blood tests but I feel horrible
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: just elevated liver enzyms but they ruled that out too wbc was also 4.3. is that considered low?
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Also within the last month, I've had unexplained rash on my back and stomach, large swollen lymph node on neck really sensitive to touch, and really bad eye swelling I had to go to the ER for that was unexplained as well. The drs are not sure what is going on since the blood tests don't come back with anything alarming, but I am feeling daily symptoms of fatigue, hungover feel, joint pain, headaches
Answered in 35 minutes by:
8/29/2017
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 3 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57,208
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 3 months ago

have you been tested for fibromyalgia?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
the diagnosis has been just thrown around but they say theres no specific test for it
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I just tested positive for SIBO as well but not sure if that explains all my symptoms
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 3 months ago

There are pretty strict criteria

But I suspect you have it

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
is WBC of 4.3 considered low? Just concerned since I had swollen lymph nodes as well as an unexplained rash and eye swelling this past month
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 3 months ago

No not at all.

Under 3.9 is low in my lab

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57,208
57,208 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,734 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,399 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,390 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am struggling with fatigue and tended to feel sleepy even
I am struggling with fatigue and tended to feel sleepy even after a 12 hour sleep. I also used to mastrubate every morning to "get it out of the way" , but now it makes me wonder if that could signifi… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,413 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms of arsenic poisoning? Extreme fatigue
extreme fatigue multiple times daily. balance issues. polymyalgia rheumatic. significant asthma. brain fog throughout day. allergies. … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
My husband has had achy joints, headaches and fatigue for a
my husband has had achy joints, headaches and fatigue for a few weeks. We just noticed a red circle on his back....wondering if he got bit by something, and what to do. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing dizziness, fatigue and nauseau.
I have been experiencing dizziness, fatigue and nauseau. Last year my blood pressure was 105/64 and now it is 90/58...can this be the cause of my dizziness? I do naturally have low blood pressure but … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
741 satisfied customers
Can having iron deficiency anemia cause chronic fatigue? My
Can having iron deficiency anemia cause chronic fatigue? My last lab showed mg ferriten was 11, but my hemoglobin was perfect, 14.2. I don't get it. Why am I still feeling chronically fatigued?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,006 satisfied customers
I suffer from really bad fatigue, can exposing myself to
I suffer from really bad fatigue, can exposing myself to cold showers help me combat it. I do feel very alert when exposing myself to 1 minute of freezing water. But I become fatigued again in 2 hours… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,670 satisfied customers
I have been having symptoms of fatigue, dizziness, hot
Hello I have been having symptoms of fatigue, dizziness, hot flashes with temperature since August, I have been to my Doctor twice now and had Pathology completed which showed my B12 was borderline lo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
My family dr. did a CBC count for extreme fatigue. He found
Hi. My family dr. did a CBC count for extreme fatigue . He found my RDW count was 25 when it had been 12,5 in July. Other than a slightly lower than normal MCHC count, I have a good appetite, am not l… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
My 14-year-old daughter has been complaining of fatigue and
My 14-year-old daughter has been complaining of fatigue and muscular pain and weakness for the past couple of weeks. She had a CBC done which indicated low white blood count (2.0), low hematocrit (35.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no
Second opinion] In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no fever. started a week ago after having unprotected sex fellatio with a new partner. Assumed it was strep so went to dr and strep … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,893 satisfied customers
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no fever. started a week ago after having unprotected sex fellatio with a new partner. Assumed it was strep so went to dr and strep test came back n… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,006 satisfied customers
I have Diabetes, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Fibromyalgia.
I have Diabetes, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Fibromyalgia. About 8 months ago my breathing altered, I couldn't do anything much without gasping for breath. It is really bothering me as I am breathles… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
I would like to research Necrotizing Autoimmune Myopathy.
I would like to research Necrotizing Autoimmune Myopathy. Could you provide me with some URLs to look that up on line? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
741 satisfied customers
I have pernicious anemia, and a few other autoimmune
I have pernicious anemia, and a few other autoimmune diseases. I may have had a "mini"stroke last week, and am just now calling my doctor's nurse to report it, even though I feel fine now. will a stro… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
My aunt has an autoimmune disease- sounds lile we or well-
My aunt has an autoimmune disease- sounds lile we or well- something … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
57,208 satisfied customers
I've been throwing up everything, feel fatigued, no
I've been throwing up everything, feel fatigued, no appetite, bowel issues, chills … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,717 satisfied customers
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune type symptoms but my blood tests overall come back normal recently I had a sed of 3, which I know they usually look at it being high, but is th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
57,208 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune
Hi there Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune condition? I have lichen planus, had a UTI a few weeks ago and now having aches in my hips and groin.Is it possible the UTI kicked o… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,355 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x