Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a 42 yr female and have multiple blood test results I
I am a 42 yr female and have multiple blood test results I need help making sense of as to what they may indicate including: positive Rheumatoid Factor, severe Vitamin D deficiency 6, high liver enzym… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I was wondering if being 70 lbs overweight can cause
I was wondering if being 70 lbs overweight can cause chronically elevated wbc? The values over 8 weeks are 13.0, 15.5, 13.2, and 14.8. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I've been having tons of health problems since visiting my
I've been having tons of health problems since visiting my friend to help him clean and fix up his mom's house. She was a smoker and the house was nasty from the smoke. I've had symptoms like fatigue,… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I am an African American woman that has been diagnosed with
I am an African American woman that has been diagnosed with lupus back in 1998. Now I'm in the "Auto immune disease" category since all of my symptoms aren't all lupus. I have sensitivity in the sun, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 49 yrs old male my following health conditions as
Hello! i'm a 49 yrs old male my following health conditions as following: unspecified autoimmune disorder, pulmonary scarring/ nodules, diabetes, neuropathy, possible myopathy, also as of today BPH?? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
My wbc is 2.7 and absolute neophytes 1350, I have always
My wbc is 2.7 and absolute neophytes 1350, I have always been slightly anemic. I am a 59 year old woman and I feel great. I exercise, and I am not overweight. I take medication for high blood pressure… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
I have questions about results from my recent blood test.
I have questions about results from my recent blood test. WBC is 4.2 (low) MPV is 11.5 (high) neutrophils % is 40.8 (low) neutrophils # is 1.71 (low) lymph % is 46.7 (high) basophil % is 1.7 (high)… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I don't know where to go for help. I have seen my gyn, gi,
I don't know where to go for help. I have seen my gyn, gi, internist, and even a hematologist, but no one has been able to diagnose me so that treatment can begin. My symptoms have been present for tw… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My ANA came back positive,ANA TITER 1:40,ANA PATTERN
My ANA came back positive,ANA TITER 1:40,ANA PATTERN homogeneous. Also RDW-CV and NEUTS are high and LYMPHS low.Bilirubin mod and ICTOTEST pos what does this all mean?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very fatigued. Muscle and joint pain is
I have been feeling very fatigued. Muscle and joint pain is pretty consistent. Physical and blood work only turned up low Vitamin D and low red blood cells. Doctor does not seems concerned. I rested a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
My blood cell count is low and the hematologist I went to
My White blood cell count is low and the hematologist I went to today said there are no cancer indications. I do not have HIV and liver, kidneys, thyroid check o.k. I am extremely fatigued quiet often… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have recently been through a cancer scare after a strand
I have recently been through a cancer scare after a strand of lymph nodes where found near my aorta in the peritoneal cavity. I found out today(after waiting six weeks) that a new CT scan showed that … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Struggling with constant fatigue, trouble sleeping/sleeping
Struggling with constant fatigue, trouble sleeping/sleeping too much, depression, hot flashes, tiring quickly, night sweats, sensitive to temperature, low blood pressure that often leads to head rushe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have brain lesions in the matter of the brain and the
I have brain lesions in the white matter of the brain and the brain stem. I have lupus anticoagulant but not enough bands to qualify as lupus/lupus--just the anticoagulant. I have numbness in my face,… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My recent lab results showed lymphocytes low at 13 (normal
my recent lab results showed lymphocytes low at 13 (normal 25-50) elevated sed rate and elevated bun/creat at 32.6 (normal 5.8-27.8). i have chronic back and hip pain, fatigue, have been depending on … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I have blood test result: ANA IFA Homogeneous Pattern 1:320
I have blood test result: ANA IFA Homogeneous Pattern 1:320 Lupus anticoagulant none detected, all cbc with diff/plat normal, alt 44, urinalysis nornal, but frequent uti's, c4, c3, ch50 normal, rf fac… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What could be areason toa sed ratehigh and crp positive? it
what could be areason toa sed ratehigh and crp positive? it coulde be to a dx of osteopenia… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have had nausea almost every day for a number of weeks,
I have had nausea almost every day for a number of weeks, lingering for an 1-3 hours, with occasional short sharp dizzy spells. Other symptoms also experienced that could be related: night sweats, fat… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x