Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I've been having what seems like acid reflux but it
I've been having what seems like acid reflux but it accompanied with cold clammy skin, nausea, paleness, and dizziness. I'm 28 years old. Should I be worried? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
711 satisfied customers
I have a testosterone level of 177. I am routinely tired. I
I have a testosterone level of 177. I am routinely tired. I sleep for 7 - 8 hours per day but always feel tired. It becomes difficult to drive at times because I am so tired. I already take a doctor p… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Question. Doctor just discovered I have shingles and
Question. Doctor just discovered I have shingles and prescribed Valacyclovir. I am also a heart patient and on testosterone therapy. I take Atenolol for bp and Xanax for anxiety. There are numerous si… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
605 satisfied customers
I'm a 65 year old female and my Dr. prescribed testosterone
I'm a 65 year old female and my Dr. prescribed testosterone for me for my sex drive ...what are the side effects that I should be concerened about … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
Have a health question. I seen a weight loss Doctor just
Yes. I seen a weight loss Doctor just receive labs back and I found out I have low testosteteron … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is always tired. He is a 44 year old
Hi. I have a friend who is always tired. He is a 44 year old farmer. His overall health is good, his weight is probably a bit more than it should be. No matter how much sleep he gets he is always tire… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My friend is 68 he is very tired all the time (he works a
my friend is 68 he is very tired all the time (he works a lot, some times 12 hr a day, and sleeps a lot) he is all ways hurting every ware. this has been going on for a while now.any ideas… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,895 satisfied customers
I have been taking Adderall for 16 years for adult attention
I have been taking Adderall for 16 years for adult attention deficit disorder and it has been of huge benefit. In the last few months, however, its effects have largely worn off. I don't think it's a … read more
Expert
Expert
I take 3/4cc (180mg) Testosterone Enanthate weekly which
Hello again!, I take 3/4cc (180mg) Testosterone Enanthate weekly which keeps my overall Testosterone level at 995-1,000 which my doctor who retired said was high enough to build muscle and have many o… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
605 satisfied customers
I am 68 years old, in good health, do not take medications
I am 68 years old, in good health, do not take medications of any kind, but my testosterone levels are very low. Would SAA amino acids help? Would they be indicated for my age? Thank you, Alberto… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,665 satisfied customers
I have been taking testosterone injections for about 10
I have been taking testosterone injections for about 10 months, based on bloodwork and recommendation of my family physician. I am certain these injections have made a huge difference in my overall se… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I am a female who has been interested for awhile in
Hi I am a female who has been interested for awhile in beginning testosterone therapy as a method of transitioning in gender from female to male. I have read a lot and consulted with different people … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,024 satisfied customers
I'm a 68 year old man being treated for low testosterone
I'm a 68 year old man being treated for low testosterone levels [per a the aftermath of a war injury] and was told that my t-levels are now in range but the estradial levels are too high. Suggested we… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am interested in Human Growth Hormone for its obvious
I am interested in Human Growth Hormone for its obvious benefits. I have just been to my family Doctor who knows of the product but cannot advise me on how to take it or how much to take. I have recen… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been using Testim 1% testosterone gel which is
I have been using Testim 1% testosterone gel which is difficult to apply and I feel like I am washing most of it down the drain or having it stick to my clothing.This issue was addressed with a sugges… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old man in good health. My testosterone level
I am a 68 year old man in good health. My testosterone level has dropped from 7.1 nmol/l in Sept 2009 to 4.1 now. (Range is 11-40). This is despite using testogel gel. Any advice on what can cause thi… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Dad has very low testosteone (59ng/dL). Testosterone
Dad has very low testosteone (59ng/dL). Testosterone Cypionate in cottonseed oil makes his GGT, bilirubin, and sometimes ALK PHOS rise. Sometimes he has dull pain under his rt rib. Custom compounded T… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with addisons disease 14 months
My husband was diagnosed with addisons disease 14 months ago. Up to two weeks ago he has been treated only with covocort 10mg in the morning and 10mg at 16:00. I requested our dr to add florinef and a… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x