Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My mother is 93 and just developed slight vaginal bleeding,

My mother is 93...

My mother is 93 and just developed slight vaginal bleeding

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Have not seen a doctor yet it just started tonight...she takes furosemide 20 tab daily/verapamil 240 mg tab daily/synthroid 137 mcg tab daily/escitalopram5 mg daily/Nexium 40 mg/potassium chloride oral and losartan/aspirin vitamin D

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

She is not allergic to any meds

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Had heart attack in April of 2017 is on the mend and in much better health

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/22/2017
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,543
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello!

My name is***** to JustAnswer.

I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear,

It is is not normal to have any vaginal bleeding/ spotting at her age.

This should be further evaluated by your Gynecologist. Possible reasons for such bleeding are-

-Hormone problems,

-Atrophy of the vagina,

-Polyps (small growths) in the uterus or on the cervix,

-Hyperplasia (enlarged cells) of the lining of the uterus,

-Ovarian tumor.

She will be requiring pelvic examination, hormone blood tests along with a vaginal ultrasound scan for evaluation of cause.

If this is related with cervical polyps, then she may need to have them removed. For hormone imbalance she would be prescribed with oral medications and injections.

The line of treatment would be advised according to the cause.

Please take her to Gynecologist and get it clinically evaluated.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thank you very much for your quick response. I will contact her doctor in the moring.

Dear,

Most Welcome.

God bless you !!

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,543
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified
Dr Josh and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Took my mother to have an ultrasound on Friday. Will wait to hear from the doctor. Thank you for your help.

Dear customer

Thank you for the words of appreciation & for using just answer website.

Yes,you can update her report here & can be discussed.

God bless you & take care.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,543
7,543 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Need human growth hormone prescription from doctor.
How to get human growth hormone prescription from a doctor?… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I have been getting an upset stomach mostly in late
I have been getting an upset stomach mostly in late afternoon right before dinnertime for the last 3 weeks. I feel slightly nausous (don't feel like I am going to throw up) What could this be from?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Concerned about high level of direct and total bilirubin in
Concerned about high level of direct and total bilirubin in my latest LFT tests. My Only symptom is insomnia which started around my 6/12 test. Not sure if the two are related. I was a moderate drinke… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
My vitamin D and vitamin B12 LEVEL REPORT IS Vitamin D, 25 -
hello doctor My vitamin D and vitamin B12 LEVEL REPORT ISVitamin D, 25 - Hydroxy 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) 27.5 ng/mL (20 - 100)VIT B12 LEVEL VITAMIN B-12 268 pg/mL 239-931Please Advice Doctor .… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am having extreme insomnia, could this be low vitamin D an
I am having extreme insomnia, could this be low vitamin D an thyroid related? I have been using atarax to help me sleep but that stopped working suddenly.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Can large amounts of vitamin D cause diarrhea? The doctor
The doctor prescribed it because I have a vitamin level of 12, but when I took the large capsule it seemed to cause diarrhea that has last for two weeks. I mentioned it to him last week and he said that it was unusual and try to take the same dose the next week. But I have recently had a bowel dissection and have been spending nearly all day and night on the toilet. I take eye drops and citalopram. Those are the only prescription drugs. I do not take otc except for melatonin and sometimes Tylenon p.m. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for
Hey Doc My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for the test was 30ng -80ng. Is the low of enough to cause fatigue symptoms? Also how can i get it back up to normal.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with
Hello - I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with 1000 mg. After a very recent lab test (blood), my doctor recommended I double the dose. The double dose started on April 29, 2018. … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
459 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement should I take to ensure the best recovery? Is it Vitamin D3 or magnesium ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my muscle weakness, balance problems and numbness?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
What does it mean to be told - "mild lymphocytic
What does it mean to be told - "mild lymphocytic infiltration in surrounding fibrovascular tissue."?… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
An vitamin-mineral combination that allows bone growth?
Marks: 1 An important vitamin-mineral combination that allows bone growth and maintenance is ____. Choose one answer. a. phosphorous, vitamin C, vitamin E b. calcium, folacin, vitamin B12 c. calcium, … read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
Is there any substitute for dermovate ointment that can be
Is there any substitute for dermovate ointment that can be found here in the United States? We use dermovate ointment/cream to control psoriasis that we found that is very effective. Today we are usin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
What causes pain, pressure, fullness under my left breast?
What causes pain, pressure, fullness under my left breast? For the last year it has been mild, but sometimes it is severe stabbing pains that prevent me from breathing deeply or moving any direction. … read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
The abnormal results on the comprehensive metabolic panel
The abnormal results on the comprehensive metabolic panel were sodium (l), chloride (l), carbon dioxide (l), calcium (l), vitamin d (l), amylase/lipase (l), sed rate by modified westergren (h-36), abs… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
My child have 15 tablets of mr tumee multi vitamin is there
my child have 15 tablets of mr tumee multi vitamin is there any risk for her health… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x