How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56621
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had an MRI of my shoulder done, but apparently it

This answer was rated:

I recently had an MRI of my shoulder done, but apparently it didn't show the specific area that my doctor wanted to see, which means I now need another MRI that will require that I lay flat, which I can't do because of back and neck problems.I was able to do the previous MRI in a sitting position, which isn't available for this particular study. Would a CT scan be an acceptable alternative to r/o a lesion on bone?
I'm obviously not happy about the additional exposure to radiation.


Yes, a CT would be acceptable

No doubt about it

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi, Dr. Phil. Not that I don't appreciate your responding - but I'm wondering why questions I'm posting to oncology (usually seems to be Dr. David) appear to be rolling over to other experts. Did this question not come up under that category?

When a question isn't taken by an expert after a certain period of time, they are opened to all experts.

The powers that be at JA have deemed that an answer is better than waiting for most.

I'm sure this is true for most people

But you can always ask us to opt out if you like. We don't mind.

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
There's kind of a long history behind this question - which is the only reason I posted it to a specific person. However, I have also communicated at length with another expert regarding this problem, so it probably makes sense to follow up with him. I do appreciate your answer - which I'm sure is accurate! I will rate accordingly. Thanks again.