How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8085
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 57 yrs old haven't had my monthly for 10 years today i

This answer was rated:

I'm 57 yrs old haven't had my monthly for 10 years today i started bleeding and lately have had some lower abdominal pain i have medicade for needey families my cost is 879.00 before they help , but should i worry? About the bleeding I mean?
Customer: the pain comes and goes but for about a month I think
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: alot i guess i'm 57


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ok i'll wait

Bleeding after menopause is a cause for concern and should always be evaluated by an Ob/Gyn.

This can be due to cervical or uterine polyps, endometriosis or more serious conditions.

The Ob/Gyn will schedule you for a colposcopy or a hysteroscopy which means an examination using a camera/scope under anesthesia to see inside the uterus. S/he might request an ultrasound first before the scope exam and also perform a PAP smear.

At this point in time, the best course of action will be to seek medical attention from your Doctor. Eventually, the deductible of your insurance, will only be a small factor given the whole range of investigations and procedures that might need to be done.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you