How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2303
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im currently breastfeeding my 17 month old, I only really

This answer was rated:

hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Im currently breastfeeding my 17 month old, I only really feed her a bit at night and in the mornings. I took a tiny bit of cocaine last night, when can I feed her again?
JA: How have your child's checkups gone? Is your child progressing steadily in height and weight?
Customer: Did you see my question?
JA: Anything else in the child's medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: yes she's developing fine

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Cocaine is a powerful and highly addictive stimulant that is easily absorbed into the blood stream. It has a high milk to plasma ratio, meaning it a significant amount of the drug may pass from a mother’s blood into breast milk .

According to the American Academy of Pediatrics, cocaine should not be used by breastfeeding mothers. Mothers who choose to breastfeed and who use cocaine intermittently should delay breastfeeding for at least 24 hours after use.

So you will need to wait till then.

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks.
I will wait until tomorrow. Do I need to pump the contaminated milk or if I leave it will my body remove the drug from my milk?

No actually it isnt the milk its the time body takes to metabolize cocaine. So atleast 24 hrs. Then you feed the baby ,no need to pump it out. Cocaine will be excreted through urine

Please do reward credit for the consult by leaving a positive rating if you are satisfied.

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards

Dr.Saleem and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok that's great, thanks for letting me know. I'll wait until tomorrow to feed her but not pump as my body will remove the drug from the milk that's already been made.
Jen