How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9525
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Neutrophil Absolute is 5.0 and my Lymphocyte Absolute is

This answer was rated:

My Neutrophil Absolute is 5.0 and my Lymphocyte Absolute is 3.0. Is this anything to be concerned about.


Associated stuffy nose,sore throat?

Clogged ears?

Neck stiffness?

Nausea,vomiting?

Blurred vision?

Are you taking any medications?

History of Diabetes,hypertension?

Have you undergone blood work recently?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am taking Lovastatin and medication for osteoporosis. Have undergone blood work yesterday. No is the answer to the rest of the questions.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do not call at this time.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Waiting for a response.

Please allow me just few minutes.
I’ll reply you back soon.
Thanks for your cooperation and patience.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, normal range of Absolute Neutrophils count - 2.0–7.0×10 9/l and absolute Lymphocytes count - 1.0–3.0×10 9/l.

So your results are within normal range.

You can take OTC Meclizine for dizziness.

Your blood pressure should be monitored.

You should gradually change your position from sitting to standing position.

Your dizziness can be associated with Inner ear inflammation,viral infection.

You should do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment.

Also ear examination should be done in your case.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Dr.Anil and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you