Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am supposed to have hypothyroidism. I take levothyroxine,

Customer Question
I am supposed to...

I am supposed to have hypothyroidism. I take levothyroxine, .75 macrograms a day, I've always been a small person, but at first I gained weight and since on meds have lost down past my normal weight. Is this associated with my thyroid?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Levothyroxine, Citalopram, Clonazepam. Allergic to Penicillin and Aspirin, Peridiem.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My father had 11 brother's and sister's... 4 have died with it and three have survived, first symptoms were weight loss. I have knots that have been biopsied in breast but said ok, and I have a nodule on my thyroid.

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/14/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,417
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Yes, it's related to your hypothyroidism causing weight gain

When the hormone has been properly replaced with the levothyroine your metabolism is faster and you do lose some weight

But, that said, if your weight is now lower than your normal weight you may need to be dropped back to 50 micrograms rather than the 75 you're on now

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,417
38,417 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

38,417 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Not eating much, so retaining belly fat. Need help!
How to get rid of belly fat? It's actually for my wife she has put on 20 lbs now weighs 211. But strangely she does not eat a lot. what's causing her to retain the fat? She does take blood pressure me… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I took some antipsychotic and gained forty pounds. I have a
I took some antipsychotic and gained forty pounds. I have a low thyroid and take levothyroxine. I am 5 3" and I am eating under 1500 calories a day. I am not losing weight… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in august of 2012 and treated
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in august of 2012 and treated with 0.75 micrograms of Levothyroxine. I received lab results over the phone today from a nurse and was informed my GP was increasing my dosag… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old woman on levothyroxine-75mg daily and
I am a 59 year old woman on levothyroxine-75mg daily and have had my gallbladder taken out 3 weeks ago. I have gained over 50 lbs in the last 6 months while on the thyroid medicine. I am also taking p… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Could you please list all side effect of levothyroxine?
Could you please list all side effect of levothyroxine? Could you please clarify if they also include weight gain or bloating? I have been told they include sore breasts and sore stomach area. If I de… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I am 46 female i have been having trouble with feeling tired
i am 46 female i have been having trouble with feeling tired all the time i am gaining weight i keep losing my voice had several test done tsh levels fine hadultrasound done it came back with a boderl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I have had ongoing symptoms of hypothyroid mainly weight
I have had ongoing symptoms of hypothyroid mainly weight gain, zero libido, consiptation and severe fatigue athough normal low end TSH. This resulted in a thyroid ultrasound since my sister had hashim… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a multinodular enlarged goiter. Have had many
I have a multinodular enlarged goiter. Have had many biopsies, all benign PTL. Not on meds for it. Can nodules cause hypo or hyper thyroid symptoms even if the TSH is in normal range? I am allergic to… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with Hypothyrodism (?) yesterday. My
Hi, I was just diagnosed with Hypothyrodism (?) yesterday. My TSH result was 4.971 on a scale from 0.350 - 4.50 uIU/mL. My doc put me on LEVOTHYROXINE 50 MCG TABLET. Will this med make me gain / lose … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has been diagnosed with Complex Thyroid Nodule 4 years ago. At that time, we attempted a biopsy, but the results were inconclusive. (did not get e… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Since a Rare cancer over 10 yrs ago I have been on
Since a Rare cancer over 10 yrs ago I have been on Clonazepam 2 mg. A psychiatrist started me on Citalopram 20 mg about 3 yrs ago so I could be weaned off the Clonazepam as I was suppose to be on it f… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
My thyroid level is 5.16. Do I need to take medication? I do
My thyroid level is 5.16. Do I need to take medication? I do not know how I ended up on the diabetes page. I started on the endocrinolgy page. (may be spelled incorrectly) and I was told it we be 45 d… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have been treated for hypothyroidism for years. Maybe
I have been treated for hypothyroidism for years. Maybe every 2 years an adjustment was needed in my medication. For the last year, my levels went crazy, having medication adjustments every 2-3 months… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
38,417 satisfied customers
Yesterday I had to return for more images for my left
Yesterday I had to return for more images for my left breast. Mammo and ultrasound were taken. I was told by the radiologist that a new nodule has been detected on the mammo but he could not detect it… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with a single hot nodule on my thyroid
I have been diagnosed with a single hot nodule on my thyroid causing subclinical hyperthyroidism & recommended RAI treatment. tsh is moderately suppressed, t3 t4 normal. Thyroid uptake scan is otherwi… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am suffering from depression, anxiety, ptsd, panic attacks
I am suffering from depression, anxiety, ptsd, panic attacks and insomnia. I had a stroke last october and was then told of 2 more. One in both right and left frontal lobes. the third is sitting on th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease at the age of
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease at the age of seventeen; I am now 45 years old, and have been taking between .125 and .2 mcg daily of either Synthroid or Levothyroxine since the time of the d… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
In 2001, I had one solitary thyroid nodule that was biopsied
Hello. In 2001, I had one solitary thyroid nodule that was biopsied and all was well. Since then, I've had a thyroid ultrasound and my TSH et al checked every six months. I've had numerous biopsies be… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x