Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a situation today where I was at Physical Therapy
Hi. I had a situation today where I was at Physical Therapy doing the exercise bike and the therapist decided to hook up a pulse oximeter to me as they usually do. Normally my o2 level / just as of la… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,863 satisfied customers
2 months of covid 19. having bad anxiety and papilations.
2 months of covid 19. having bad anxiety and papilations. went to the hospital and they said im fine. but ive noticed in WBC / Nuetro Absolute and Creatine is all alot higher.… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,156 satisfied customers
I have ckvid. My taste is mostly back and I have no cough
I have ckvid. My taste is mostly back and I have no cough and no real fever. Im 22 yo and on day 7. Im terrified of getting pneumonia or having silent hypoxia. Some mild chest discomfort and shortness… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
My heart rate fluctuates quite a bit. When at rest it will
My heart rate fluctuates quite a bit. When at rest it will normally be 55 to 65 bpm. Sometimes though, it will jump up to around 90 or 100 all of a sudden without me really doing anything. It goes bac… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,733 satisfied customers
My red blood cell count came back at 6.21. Threshold from
My red blood cell count came back at 6.21.Threshold from this lab was 5.82.Is this marginal and not a cause for concern? What numbers constitute an elevated rBC count? Sincerely… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,881 satisfied customers
Whenever I overdo physically....and it doesn't take much, or
Whenever I overdo physically....and it doesn't take much, or get overly stressed out...I notice a remarkable drop in my beats per minute. Usually I'm around 80bpm or so lying down, when I'm well reste… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
I am 4 months postpartum and i had a physical yesterday and
i am 4 months postpartum and i had a physical yesterday and my Lymphocyte was high, my neutrophils were low and my wbc was also low. My doctor told me not worry being that i just had a baby but i'm ve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
SODIUM 139 mmol/L 136 - 145 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.5 mmol/L 3.4
SODIUM 139 mmol/L 136 - 145 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.5 mmol/L 3.4 - 5.1 mmol/L CHLORIDE 104 mmol/L 101 - 111 mmol/L CO2 TOTAL 26 mmol/L 22 - 32 mmol/L ANION GAP 9 mmol/L 3 - 11 mmol/L BUN 11 mg/dL 5 - 18 mg… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with GD even though all my numbers are
I have been diagnosed with GD even though all my numbers are low (72-98) an hour after eating even with a lot of carbs. My fasting number waffle between 93-105 depending on the day. They want to put m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing some heart issues. I could feel my
I have been experiencing some heart issues. I could feel my heart racing and I feel like passing out when standing. A friend suggested I by a pulse oximeter to measure my pulse and O2 levels. This mor… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Lab Results from a very extensive blood work up came back. I
Lab Results from a very extensive blood work up came back. I have moved to a more holistic physician. The following were areas outside normal parameters: ALT- 65 u/l HDL 29 umol LDL 1357 nmol Fib 495 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
Had blood work dons got off never made it back to doctor
Had blood work dons got laid off never made it back to doctor need it looked at there was one that was high not sure if I should be worried or not… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Love just on quick question is it possible for 36 to run a
Hi Dr love just on quick question is it possible for 36 to run a mile in 8 mins and 50 secs and run 5 miles in 55 mins is the shortness of breath they were having was due to ANY type of lung dieases?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Name:mahmoud 24 years old weight 112kg hight 179 cm
name:mahmoud 24 years old weight 112kg hight 179 cm hepatitis c and i make this Analysis 1-liver function tests total bilirubin 0.6 mg/dl direct bilirubin 0.37 mg/dl indirect bilirubin 0.27 mg/dl (ALT… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother is 65 years old. Her 12 hour fasting body panel
My mother is 65 years old. Her 12 hour fasting body panel test results are are as follow, along with the reference ranges in parentheses. I have listed the results which were higher or lower than the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems -
Hello, I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems - type 2 diabetes, obesity (~290 lbs), sleep apnea, high blood pressure and adult ADD. I am currently taking a number of medications - i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
HDLD is low 33.1 mg/dL K is low 3.33 mmol/L LDLD is 151.1
HDLD is low 33.1 mg/dL K is low 3.33 mmol/L LDLD is 151.1 mg/dL CHOL is 208 mg/dL wat shud i do and wat r the implications, or how serious is this?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,430 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x