Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I went to MedExpress, but they were unable to assist me

Thank you. My name...

Thank you. My name is***** went to MedExpress, but they were unable to assist me today. I am a hard stick, so they could not get any blood work done.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

For the past couple of days, I've had reoccurring crampingor muscle spasms in my hands and feet. I just had a physical. My Primary doctor is Sarah XXXXX. Overall, it was good, except. My white blood count was low. I had to go back to take another blood test. My white blood cells are still trace low. I cannot image why this is occuring.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have been very fatigued this summer, had many challenges with insomnia and I urinate often. I have many health conditions, but they seem to be under control.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/11/2017
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,922
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you.

how old are you?

how low where your WBC count?

drinking lots of water can help you urinate frequently. that is a good thing for your kidneys.

not getting enough potassium in your diet from fruits and vegetables can cause muscle cramps.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am 47. The doctor did not tell my my WBC.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I wanted MedExpress to check my potassium because I had a deficiency several years ago.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have the following medical conditions:
hemiplegic migraines
fibromyalgia
glaucoma
acid reflux
high cholesterol
high blood pressure
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The pain I feel is not fibromyalgia pain. I only feel those muscle when I sit for a long time, first thing in the morning or when it's cold.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My body is cramping. What actions should I take at this point?

you should talk to you doctor about medications like lyrica or neurontin which can help decrease pain from fibromyalgia.

you should work on eating more fruits and vegetables to get more potassium into your diet.

you can drink some low acid orange juice and bananas to get more potassium into your system right now.

drinking more water can help your muscles from cramping as well

stretching your muscles can help decrease muscle cramps.

stretching and yoga can help prevent muscle cramps.

let me know if you have other questions.
if done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,922
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,922
49,922 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was told a month ago my red blood cell count was at a 6
I was told a month ago my red blood cell count was at a 6 and I had abnormally high white blood cell count. Took vitamins for 50 days and now red count is normal level, white still high. My concern is… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up &
Good morning Dr I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up & when i did it it showed the following : Haemoglobin 14.5 Ref 13-17 Red Cell count 4.95 Ref 4.5 - 6.0 Haematocrit 42.4 Ref 40… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
High eos# high eos% for the past 9 months. Also tested
High eos# ***** eos% for the past 9 months. Also tested positive for cold agglutinin low Titer. Blood smear came back NORMOCHROMIC RBCS MATURE WBCS WITH FEW REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES AMPLE PLATELETS. Is th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have a reoccuring problem with count over 18 (bacterial),
I have a reoccuring problem with white count over 18 (bacterial), high fever (101-104) and resting heart rate of 150. BP 157/100. Gave antibotic shots, bp drops to 90/60 and heart rate to 137 within a… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,499 satisfied customers
I have a low count 1.3 for 0ver 2 years, going to nmcancer
I have a low white count 1.3 for 0ver 2 years, going to nmcancer center in Galluip NM no reasons have been found count still same getting soars on my feet and fingers I am devestated what could this b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My 21 year-old normal weight (no eating disorder) daughter
My 21 year-old normal weight (no eating disorder) daughter has a low white blood cell count..varies between 2.2 to 3.1. Her symptoms began with extreme anxiety that was found to be caused by very low … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, my TSH is 5.5 but
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, my TSH is 5.5 but my Thyroid antibodies are within the normal range. My primary care physician is refusing to put me on thyroid medication because the antibo… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My Dad who is 6'2", has lost 45# in the past year. He is an
My Dad who is 6'2" , has lost 45# ***** the past year. He is an active 84 year old, still living in his own home. He was found to be anemic with a hemoglobin of 8.5, with no obvious bleeding. His stoo… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
481 satisfied customers
Pressure under left rib like something inside swollen, more
Pressure under left rib like something inside swollen, more uncomfortable when sitting. Severe fatigue! Loss of appetite. Full after only a few bites. Light colored stools, alternating diarrhea consti… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
At our company's annual wellness check, I have always gotten
At our company's annual wellness check, I have always gotten a clean bill of health with my blood work. This year I received a "3" (1 is excellent health, 2 is borderline, 3 is check with your doctor)… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Over the past 6 months, I have developed an extreme skin
Over the past 6 months, I have developed an extreme skin sensitivity to heat. Sunlight coming through the front windshield in the car or even warm showers and holding onto a warm coffee cup cause my s… read more
Dr-G
Dr-G
Post-Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
Why would a person have a low blood count of 2 when blood is
Why would a person have a low white blood count of 2 when blood is drawn, but in spinal fluid a white blood count of 19?… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My son is 14 years old, and his lab results show a low
my son is 14 years old, and his lab results show a low absolute lymphocyte count at 896 and a low white blood cell count at 4.0...what does that mean and is it a sign of cancer?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Symptoms: low platlets 50, anemia hemoglogin 9.6/22,
Symptoms: low platlets 50, anemia hemoglogin 9.6/22, whiteblood cell high with lymphocytes, liver enzymes AST 65 ALT 124, low energy What could be wrong with me? Elizabeth… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
I had colon surgery and a week later when I thought I was
I had colon surgery and a week later when I thought I was going home in the middle of the night, I woke up in severe pain and they told me my white blood had dropped very low. They did another Cat sca… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I would like to know what the significance of a steadily
I would like to know what the significance of a steadily decreasing MPV may indicate. I have been concerned after reviewing the past 2 years worth of CBCs and have noticed my MPV decreasing from a 7.4… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
On Saturday, I experienced uncontrolled muscle jerks/spasms
On Saturday, I experienced uncontrolled muscle jerks/spasms and nerve pain. It started in my lower legs and steadily progressed over a couple hours until it reached my chest. Once that happened, my br… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a consistently low blood cell count (approx. 3.5) and
Hello, I have a consistently low white blood cell count (approx. 3.5) and a consistently low platelets count (today's report was 132). I also have chronic fatigue. Do these factors when taken together… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x