Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I had a very risky (And stupid) exposure (receptive anal

Hello Doctor!I had a very...
Hello Doctor!I had a very risky (And stupid) sexual exposure (receptive anal with blood) just over 4 months ago (On April 2nd, 2017). One week after the event, I got scared, and so I was tested for all STD's, including Hepatitis, and all results came back negative. I again tested 3 weeks after the event for all STD's and all results were once again Negative.Approximately 1 month after the exposure, I began having horrible abdominal pains, and at this point, a doctor had told me that my liver felt slightly enlarged. I was tested for all STD's from Labcorp, and eventually, at the 6 week mark, Hepatitis B Core Antibodies became positive. A week after that, I took an "Acute Hepatitis B blood test", and according to those blood tests, I was already Surface Antigen Negative, Core Antibody Positive, and Surface Antibody Positive (>1,000) at 7 weeks post exposure.I felt relief, but my problem, however, is that I'm still experiencing persistent abdominal pains 3 months later! The pains are only there when I sit down, and while they do feel as if they aren't as bad as they were when they began over 3 months ago, shouldn't they be gone completely already? I've begun worrying so much that MAYBE I also contracted Hepatitis C, but that maybe the blood tests I've had done just haven't picked up the RNA or the Antibodies yet? Since that time, I've had a Hepatitis C RNA Qualitative test done from Labcorp at 8 weeks (4 weeks after my abdominal pains began) and it was "negative/non-reactive". I've also had 2 more Hepatitis C Antibody Tests done from Labcorp at 3 AND 4 months post possible exposure, and both were also negative.On a side note, I've also had 2 HIV RNA QUALITATIVE tests done (at 10 days and 3 weeks) and 3 - HIV 4th Generation tests done, with the latest being done a few days ago at 4 months, and both were negative.Also on a side note, I'm a heavy drinker and smoker, and while I know this isn't good, it's been very difficult for me to quit while dealing with this stressful situation. Can my drinking and smoking heavily slow down the time it takes for my liver to recover an Acute Hepatitis B infection?On a final side note, throughout all of this, my blood Count and my Liver Enzymes have been checked repeatedly, and they have always been normal which led a few doctors to suggest I did not have Acute Hepatitis, which led me to get testing done at Labcorp and Quest Diagnostics.Thank you for any information regarding this and please let me know what my next step should be. Can I expect these abdominal pains to persist for several more months, even though my liver enzymes keep coming back normal? Lastly, I should add that I've even had a Colonoscopy done, and the doctor found nothing wrong in my large intestines which would be causing my abdominal pains.Thank you once again,
Richard W.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/8/2017
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,514
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified

Hi Richard. This report is good. If you did contract HBV, you now have immunity to it. Your normal LFTs would suggest that the liver is happy and there is no ongoing inflammation. Anti-HCV tests are reliable, so you do not have this. I would suggest you get vaccinated for Hepatitis A, so you don't pick that up, and stop drinking alcohol (and cut way back on tobacco) to give your entire GI system a break. Your abdominal pain could be from stress, or possibly an infection with the H. Pylori bacteria, which can easily be tested for and treated. If no other diagnosis pans out, consider an UGI (upper GI) with "small bowel follow through" to look at the esophagus, stomach and small intestine. Your colon has already been cleared if your colo was normal.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello and thanks for your quick response Doctor!Regarding H. Pylori, I forgot to mention that 2 months ago, a doctor thought I may have Colitis (after describing my abdominal pains to him), and so I was prescribed a week's worth of Antibiotics; Cipro and Flagyl, but unfortunately these did nothing for my abdominal pains. Would H. Pylori require different Antibiotics? (These Antibiotics were prescribed before I had a Colonoscopy).Also, regarding my Liver Enzymes, they were never detected as elevated (I've had 4 CBC's with LFT's done in the last 4 months)...is this possible to have an inflamed liver from acute Hepatitis but with normal liver enzymes?Lastly, the abdominal pain I'm describing is just under both my left and right rib cages, and has been consistent for just over 3 months. It is only there when I sit down, but becomes almost unbearable when I do sit down. When I'm up and moving around or when I'm lying down and sleeping, then it goes completely away. Is it possible that somehow, due to the Hepatitis, that some "nerves" somehow became compressed and are being affected now when I'm sitting down?Thank you so much once again!
Richard W.

Cipro and Flagyl are the antibiotics typically used for diverticulitis, an infection in the lining of the colon. It is usually visible during colonscopy. H. Pylori is an infection of the stomach and/or duodenum and causes upper abdominal pain and/or burning. This would be worth testing for (there are blood, stool and breath tests, as well as biopsy via endoscopy) as it is easily treated with other antibiotics. If negative, or suspicion is elsewere, I would suggest a CT of the abdomen as this will provide other information about the upper colon, stomach, pancrease, liver and spleen, as well as the large blood vessels of the upper abdomen and the spine/ribs (in other words, a LOT of information). As for the liver, enzymes are almost always elevated with acute hepatitis, though the levels can change back to normal within a few days or weeks (so testing can "miss" the acute phase).

Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,514
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Bob and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you Doctor! I just ordered an H. Pylori Antibody blood test. Hopefully the results are positive so I can get this taken care of, but If the results are negative, then I'll get scheduled for a CT Scan.Thanks again,
Richard W.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Doctor, I have a question regarding H. Pylori. I read online that the incubation period for this is 3-4 days...but this would be impossible in my case, as my abdominal pains began approximately 4 weeks after my possible exposure. Can the incubation period be longer than 3-4 days?

The incubation period can vary tremendously. Many people do not have symptoms for months, even years, after first contracting H. Pylori. Some do not develop symptoms at all, and become carriers.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello again Doctor. Regarding my earlier concerns, I've read online that during HBV/HCV coinfections, HBV can delay the "window period" for HCV serological markers. As I've mentioned already, I was tested for HCV RNA at 7 weeks (4 weeks after my abdominal pains began), and my latest HCV antibody test was done at 4 months, and both of these tests were negative, but yet again, I'll be taking another HCV RNA test on Monday to completely rule out Hepatitis C. Hopefully that will be negative again, and then I'll request an abdominal CT Scan.On a side note, I HAVE had bad neck and shoulder pains over the last 20 years. Are there nerves which run down for sides of the rib cage, which may have been compressed somehow during my acute Hepatits B? I've noticed that since acquiring these abdominal pains around my rib cage, my shoulder pain is almost nonexistent.Thank you once again doctor,
Richard W.

Hi Richard. Antibody production for HCV and even HIV can be delayed due to co-infection, but this is not common and usually occurs when the patient is quite sick. That said, tests at 4 months are extremely reliable. Anything negative after that is just an added level of reassurance. The abdominal CT is a good idea. As for the shoulder pain, whatever caused it has probably subsided. The body may have healed. Lower rib cage pain is typically not directly related to shoulder pain, particularly if it is on both sides of the body. If this persists, and the CT does not provide an answer, see a neurologist to work this up.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,514
5,514 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine

Dr. Bob is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,734 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,399 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,390 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to HSV 2. Report show a 1.09 reading (23.60 - Flagged High) There has been no indication (outbreaks, sores, etc).ever. What exactly does this … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
89 satisfied customers
Love..According to your advise ( Antibody test after 12
Dear Dr Love..According to your advise ( Antibody test after 12 weeks to be conclusive ) after very short cunnilingus and protected vaginal sex ( one minutes )....I have last Anti Hiv 1/2+P24 Antigen … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
945 satisfied customers
I got my results and it says: Hep surface antibody and under
Hi I got my results and it says : Hep B surface antibody and under component says Hep B S Ab and the value says Positive (A) and the ref.range says negative . Can you tell me what's going on ? Do I ha… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Medical Doctor
5,514 satisfied customers
I have just been told that i have the herpies antibodies in
i have just been told that i have the herpies antibodies in my blood system , i have been in a intimate relationship with the same woman for the past 15 years we have been having unprotected sex she n… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,399 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,399 satisfied customers
Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,
thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,734 satisfied customers
Positive RNP and Negative antibodies, but Positive ANA, No
Positive RNP and Negative smith antibodies, but Positive ANA … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,746 satisfied customers
I tested positive for the HEP C antibody It said reactive at
I tested positive for the HEP C antibody It said reactive at 1.85. Tested forHCV PCR QT results: not detected <=11 Teased for HCV PCR Log results not detected. HCV GENO test was canceled due to an … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,734 satisfied customers
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody and needs to have warfarin reversed why would it be recommended by the doctor if he previous ffp transfusions not to use ffp to reverse the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,734 satisfied customers
A patient who had aLyme's (since initial Lyme antibody test
A patient who had aLyme's (since initial Lyme antibody test - combined IgG and IgM test for C6 peptide came back positive at 1.46 index) but his ensuing Western Blot came back negative. He's dizzy, he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,632 satisfied customers
How accurate is a neg antibody hiv test 6 wks after
How accurate is a neg antibody hiv test 6 wks after exposure? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,008 satisfied customers
What is anti-mag antibody associated neuropathy? What is
Was diagnosed. Says there is little that can be done, chemo has not been to effective. What is the outcome?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,070 satisfied customers
I just had a 9 week 4th generation ELISA test antibody +
HI i just had a 9 week 4th generation ELISA test antibody + antigen which came back negative but i am diagnosed with thrush and having stomach bloating ..bloating started when i started taking medicat… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,894 satisfied customers
Blood work shows Antichromatin Antibodies at 7.7 (high) out
Blood work shows Antichromatin Antibodies at 7.7 (high) out of a reference range of 0.0-0.9AI what does this mean?Live enzymes elevated ALT (SGPT) 46 high HDL Chlosterol 37 LOWThe rest of my bloodwork… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,632 satisfied customers
Is it possible for someone with negative thyroid antibody
Is it possible for someone with negative thyroid antibody count to reverse autoimmune condition by strict diet and exercise alone. Went from levothyroxine to armour back to the other one and wondering… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,632 satisfied customers
I had a rapid antibody test done at 12 weeks and it was
I had a rapid antibody test done at 12 weeks and it was negative... is this conclusive? When should I be tested again? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,364 satisfied customers
I have tested positive for P-ANCA and MPO antibody. I
Hello, I have tested positive for P-ANCA and MPO antibody. I already have tested positive 25 years ago for Antiphospholipid syndrome. I am now testing negative for Anticardiolipin and Beta tests. I ha… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,632 satisfied customers
My test result was this, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <1
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <1 IU/mL is iot noram … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x