Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had a very risky (And stupid) exposure (receptive anal…

Hello Doctor!I had a very...
Hello Doctor!I had a very risky (And stupid) sexual exposure (receptive anal with blood) just over 4 months ago (On April 2nd, 2017). One week after the event, I got scared, and so I was tested for all STD's, including Hepatitis, and all results came back negative. I again tested 3 weeks after the event for all STD's and all results were once again Negative.Approximately 1 month after the exposure, I began having horrible abdominal pains, and at this point, a doctor had told me that my liver felt slightly enlarged. I was tested for all STD's from Labcorp, and eventually, at the 6 week mark, Hepatitis B Core Antibodies became positive. A week after that, I took an "Acute Hepatitis B blood test", and according to those blood tests, I was already Surface Antigen Negative, Core Antibody Positive, and Surface Antibody Positive (>1,000) at 7 weeks post exposure.I felt relief, but my problem, however, is that I'm still experiencing persistent abdominal pains 3 months later! The pains are only there when I sit down, and while they do feel as if they aren't as bad as they were when they began over 3 months ago, shouldn't they be gone completely already? I've begun worrying so much that MAYBE I also contracted Hepatitis C, but that maybe the blood tests I've had done just haven't picked up the RNA or the Antibodies yet? Since that time, I've had a Hepatitis C RNA Qualitative test done from Labcorp at 8 weeks (4 weeks after my abdominal pains began) and it was "negative/non-reactive". I've also had 2 more Hepatitis C Antibody Tests done from Labcorp at 3 AND 4 months post possible exposure, and both were also negative.On a side note, I've also had 2 HIV RNA QUALITATIVE tests done (at 10 days and 3 weeks) and 3 - HIV 4th Generation tests done, with the latest being done a few days ago at 4 months, and both were negative.Also on a side note, I'm a heavy drinker and smoker, and while I know this isn't good, it's been very difficult for me to quit while dealing with this stressful situation. Can my drinking and smoking heavily slow down the time it takes for my liver to recover an Acute Hepatitis B infection?On a final side note, throughout all of this, my blood Count and my Liver Enzymes have been checked repeatedly, and they have always been normal which led a few doctors to suggest I did not have Acute Hepatitis, which led me to get testing done at Labcorp and Quest Diagnostics.Thank you for any information regarding this and please let me know what my next step should be. Can I expect these abdominal pains to persist for several more months, even though my liver enzymes keep coming back normal? Lastly, I should add that I've even had a Colonoscopy done, and the doctor found nothing wrong in my large intestines which would be causing my abdominal pains.Thank you once again,
Richard W.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/8/2017
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,721
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified

Hi Richard. This report is good. If you did contract HBV, you now have immunity to it. Your normal LFTs would suggest that the liver is happy and there is no ongoing inflammation. Anti-HCV tests are reliable, so you do not have this. I would suggest you get vaccinated for Hepatitis A, so you don't pick that up, and stop drinking alcohol (and cut way back on tobacco) to give your entire GI system a break. Your abdominal pain could be from stress, or possibly an infection with the H. Pylori bacteria, which can easily be tested for and treated. If no other diagnosis pans out, consider an UGI (upper GI) with "small bowel follow through" to look at the esophagus, stomach and small intestine. Your colon has already been cleared if your colo was normal.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hello and thanks for your quick response Doctor!Regarding H. Pylori, I forgot to mention that 2 months ago, a doctor thought I may have Colitis (after describing my abdominal pains to him), and so I was prescribed a week's worth of Antibiotics; Cipro and Flagyl, but unfortunately these did nothing for my abdominal pains. Would H. Pylori require different Antibiotics? (These Antibiotics were prescribed before I had a Colonoscopy).Also, regarding my Liver Enzymes, they were never detected as elevated (I've had 4 CBC's with LFT's done in the last 4 months)...is this possible to have an inflamed liver from acute Hepatitis but with normal liver enzymes?Lastly, the abdominal pain I'm describing is just under both my left and right rib cages, and has been consistent for just over 3 months. It is only there when I sit down, but becomes almost unbearable when I do sit down. When I'm up and moving around or when I'm lying down and sleeping, then it goes completely away. Is it possible that somehow, due to the Hepatitis, that some "nerves" somehow became compressed and are being affected now when I'm sitting down?Thank you so much once again!
Richard W.

Cipro and Flagyl are the antibiotics typically used for diverticulitis, an infection in the lining of the colon. It is usually visible during colonscopy. H. Pylori is an infection of the stomach and/or duodenum and causes upper abdominal pain and/or burning. This would be worth testing for (there are blood, stool and breath tests, as well as biopsy via endoscopy) as it is easily treated with other antibiotics. If negative, or suspicion is elsewere, I would suggest a CT of the abdomen as this will provide other information about the upper colon, stomach, pancrease, liver and spleen, as well as the large blood vessels of the upper abdomen and the spine/ribs (in other words, a LOT of information). As for the liver, enzymes are almost always elevated with acute hepatitis, though the levels can change back to normal within a few days or weeks (so testing can "miss" the acute phase).

Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,721
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Bob and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thank you Doctor! I just ordered an H. Pylori Antibody blood test. Hopefully the results are positive so I can get this taken care of, but If the results are negative, then I'll get scheduled for a CT Scan.Thanks again,
Richard W.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Doctor, I have a question regarding H. Pylori. I read online that the incubation period for this is 3-4 days...but this would be impossible in my case, as my abdominal pains began approximately 4 weeks after my possible exposure. Can the incubation period be longer than 3-4 days?

The incubation period can vary tremendously. Many people do not have symptoms for months, even years, after first contracting H. Pylori. Some do not develop symptoms at all, and become carriers.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hello again Doctor. Regarding my earlier concerns, I've read online that during HBV/HCV coinfections, HBV can delay the "window period" for HCV serological markers. As I've mentioned already, I was tested for HCV RNA at 7 weeks (4 weeks after my abdominal pains began), and my latest HCV antibody test was done at 4 months, and both of these tests were negative, but yet again, I'll be taking another HCV RNA test on Monday to completely rule out Hepatitis C. Hopefully that will be negative again, and then I'll request an abdominal CT Scan.On a side note, I HAVE had bad neck and shoulder pains over the last 20 years. Are there nerves which run down for sides of the rib cage, which may have been compressed somehow during my acute Hepatits B? I've noticed that since acquiring these abdominal pains around my rib cage, my shoulder pain is almost nonexistent.Thank you once again doctor,
Richard W.

Hi Richard. Antibody production for HCV and even HIV can be delayed due to co-infection, but this is not common and usually occurs when the patient is quite sick. That said, tests at 4 months are extremely reliable. Anything negative after that is just an added level of reassurance. The abdominal CT is a good idea. As for the shoulder pain, whatever caused it has probably subsided. The body may have healed. Lower rib cage pain is typically not directly related to shoulder pain, particularly if it is on both sides of the body. If this persists, and the CT does not provide an answer, see a neurologist to work this up.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,721
5,721 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine

Dr. Bob is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Does zovirax cause a false negative on hiv antibody test.
does zovirax cause a false negative on hiv antibody test … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,064 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with EBV antibodies and chronic fatigue.
Hello, I have been dealing with EBV antibodies and chronic fatigue. For the past few months I have dealt with chronic sinusitis. 5 years ago my spleen was removed due to and accident. I am very concer… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
944 satisfied customers
Is it possible for HIV antibodies to go away or never from
Is it possible for HIV antibodies to go away or never from after 9+ years? I have had 3 4th generation combo tests, all negative. Is a PCR recommended to confirm? I am having aymptoms of unknown cause… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
One of my friends tells me that most HIV antibody tests or
Hi, one of my friends tells me that most HIV antibody tests or oraquick can detect the disease after 3 months of exposure, but it's only accurate in 99.9% of people because sometimes it takes 6 months… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
745 satisfied customers
My lupus anticoagulant test is negative. My DNA antibody
My lupus anticoagulant test is negative. My DNA antibody test is 42 ( should be less than 30). Could this still indicate I have lupus?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies to avoid infection reoccurrence?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Do you have any information about srp positive antibody?
do you have any information about srp positive antibody? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
450 satisfied customers
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium channel ab. Or VGCC .Even while on immune suppression drugs. . It's associated with Lambert Eaton syndrome . My question is: can you have posi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,798 satisfied customers
Smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the
smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the next step … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
231 satisfied customers
What is hepatitis surface antibody. My doctor is sending me
My doctor is sending me to get my blood test for the following: hepatitis B surface antibody, hepatitis a antibody, ana with reflex to titer, hepatitis c antibody, Iron TIBC AND %sat … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,102 satisfied customers
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3 consecutive LabCorp tests, spaced about 6 months apart. Main symptoms are disabling physical and mental fatigue.Is it possible that the patie… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
944 satisfied customers
My Rheumatoid factor is 173 and my CCP Antibodies are >250
My Rheumatoid factor is 173 and my CCP Antibodies are >250 should I be concerned of RA … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
I did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep
I did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep b surface antigen was negative. I've never had a vaccine. What can it be… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
653 satisfied customers
Just did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 while
Just did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 while hep b surface antigen was negative. Did hiv test non reactive.syphylis gonnorhae and chlymadia was negative. What does it mean… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,102 satisfied customers
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
I recently had a thyroglobulin antibody result of high @ 50
Hello, I recently had a thyroglobulin antibody result of high @ 50 range and my Dr. Sent me to have an ultrasound of my thyroid that was normal in result. She says no other work up is needed. I'm unsu… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,310 satisfied customers
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to HSV 2. Report show a 1.09 reading (23.60 - Flagged High) There has been no indication (outbreaks, sores, etc).ever. What exactly does this … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
I got my results and it says: Hep surface antibody and under
Hi I got my results and it says : Hep B surface antibody and under component says Hep B S Ab and the value says Positive (A) and the ref.range says negative . Can you tell me what's going on ? Do I ha… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Medical Doctor
5,721 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x