How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32755
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If under treatment for in three doses, each one week apart,

Customer Question

if under treatment for syphilis in three doses, each one week apart, can a dose be delayed for 2-3 days without affecting the treatment
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes i have and he has prescribed 3 doses of penicillin g benzathine, the first being administered this past friday with the next scheduled on next friday
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: my situation is that I have to go out of the country until friday evening and by the time I return, next friday, my doctors office will be closed and unavailable to administering 2nd dose
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

No problem with a few days delay--that won't affect the efficacy of the penicillin

Please let me know if you need any more information

Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you