Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have Hashimotos disease and have been on synthroid for
I have Hashimotos disease and have been on synthroid for more than 35 years with no problems. About 10 years ago, I started drinking wine to the point that I was drinking 1 bottle a day. 6 weeks ago, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,641 satisfied customers
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors says is not that. also in july and last week my T3 came low in 60, i been trying exercising, and doing diets but instead im getting more we… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
57 yo female, 5.3 125' very athletic. Husband suicided 6 yrs
57 yo female, 5.3 125' very athletic. Husband suicided 6 yrs ago. I found him. I got a handle on most the ptsd- I never stopped working, FYI but I never lost the daily low level panic. I'm a doc so I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
57 yr. old female, hit menopause 2 yrs ago, it tanked my
57 yr. old female, hit menopause 2 yrs ago, it tanked my thyroid and adrenals, now it looks like my liver is stressed alot too. have put on 18 lbs. in the last two yrs. without big change in healthy d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Usually my blood pressure is 90/60 and lately it seems to be
usually my blood pressure is 90/60 and lately it seems to be going up and I am having heart palpitations increasingly. I am seeing a cardiologist and am actually wearing an event monitor for the next … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My nephew went into a hospital ER and was told his
My nephew went into a hospital ER and was told his cholesterol was 2000. Is this possible?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,900 satisfied customers
2yrs. ago my employer offered us a wellness screen.
2yrs. ago my employer offered us a wellness screen. Afterwards, I recieved my info. thyroid a smige over normal, trygs. same thing. Other wise, I was OK. I'm 54 male and feel fine. My ? is as a life l… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed to suffer from Atrial Fibrillation (Lone
Hi, I was diagnosed to suffer from Atrial Fibrillation (Lone AF). I am on Sotalol (40mg - 0 -40mg) and aspirin (75mg twice daily). My age is 45years and I had twice done TOE apart echogram which showe… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 year old male, physically active, 5'10, 184 lbs.The
Hello, I'm a 45 year old male, physically active, 5'10, 184 lbs.The last 20 years I've been suffering from depression and anxiety and fatigue. I went for a checkup because I was feeling unusually fati… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My sister, age 54, is going for a complete physical with an
My sister, age 54, is going for a complete physical with an internist. Her last visit was 5years ago. She knows she will get a chest xray, EKG, physical clinical exam etc...she was wondering mostly ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I heard a talk by a Cardioligist on 6PR. He was recommending
I heard a talk by a Cardioligist on 6PR . He was recommending a herb called Bergamot OR Bergernet, for lowering Cholesterol. My name IS ***** ***** am on 80mg of Lipator 10mg of Felodur. 100mg of Meto… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago at 47 years old and have been seeing an Endocrinologist every 6 months since my diagnosis. My last visit two weeks ago resulted in lab work a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a 33 yr old single mother of a 12 yr old boy. I am
Hi. I am a 33 yr old single mother of a 12 yr old boy. I am severely obese being 21o lbs and only 5'2. My weight is caused by years of depression from 2 failed marriages. My grandmother recently died … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,795 satisfied customers
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO energy and am having the majority if not all of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. When I went he said that my thyroid was extremely enlarged a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
IS LEVEL 12 CHOLESTRAL TOO HIGH. IS IT DANGEROUSLY HIGH.
IS LEVEL 12 CHOLESTRAL TOO HIGH. IS IT DANGEROUSLY HIGH. WATS NORMAL LEVELS. HE'S OVERWEIGHT, NON SMOKER, NON DRINKER, NON EXCERCISE AND HAS DIABETIS. HIS DR'S DONT SEEM THAT BOTHERED, WHAT DO THEY NE… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old male, 5'9", 210 Pounds having Hypo-Throid
I am 42 years old male, 5'9", 210 Pounds having Hypo-Throid problem. Lately, I started having pain on the left side of the chest. All tests including the Nuclear Stress test came normal except for the… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
On the results of my blood test under thyroid, my TSH is
On the results of my blood test under thyroid, my TSH is 5.06, T4 - 4.9 and T3 - 37. Results of last year my TSH was 5.757, T4 - 6.1, and T3 - 33. In 2006 my TSH was 4.019, T4 - 5.1, and T3 36. My cho… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I recently asked a question about blood work but failed to
I recently asked a question about blood work but failed to menion one thing. First my Thyroid panel T4 - 8.7 * T3 - 33 * Free Thyroxine 2.9 * then red flagged TSH 6.5. I left out this --- C-reactive p… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x